?
Solved

Folder Permissions Issue

Posted on 2013-06-05
7
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Hello,

I have an application that views the exchange pickup folder in transport roles on our server.  I was messing with permissions and accidentally removed the administrator account from having control on the transport roles folder in exchange.  

I was able to get the root folders back under admin control with "takeown /a /f" but I still cant get it to propagate down.  I get access is denied.  Does anyone know how to fix this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TreeMaster
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 39224477
What happens if you right click the folder - properties - security - edit - add - administrator or administrators - check names - ok.
Does that not add administrators to the list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TreeMaster
ID: 39226091
Nope, I get an access is denied error. Unless I rum that command but it will not propagate.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39226362
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:TreeMaster
ID: 39226377
Thanks, I get that but it wont propagate down to the files and folders under the root.  That is why I get the access denied error.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39226497
TreeMaster--Can you uninstall and reinstall the application?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39227850
What about a takeown /a /r /f *?
You could also give subinacl a shot.. I usually have good luck with that.

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:TreeMaster
ID: 39229026
Yep! that worked.  Thank you
0