[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to disable the annoying compatibility warnings in Excel?

Posted on 2013-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,971 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Hi Experts,

Every time a user edits a CVS or 2003-2007 Excel file it gives a warning that it will be saved in compatibility mode.

The client has requested we disable the 'Compatibility mode pop-up', since all their users operate on 2010 any way

Is there any way to achieve this using office 2010 gpo's?
0
Comment
Question by:FSIFM
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Alex_W
ID: 39222264
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39222299
you can do it with Office 2010 Administrative Template files (ADM, ADMX/ADML) and Office Customization Tool download

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/confirmation.aspx?id=18968

after import you need to find out setting name

Suppress file format compatibility dialog box for OpenDocument Spreadsheet format which
Allows you to enable use of the file format compatibility warning, or to disable it from appearing when users save a file as an OpenDocument spreadsheet (*.ods) file in Excel.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:FSIFM
ID: 39222348
True i could force them to be saved as .xlsx, but they have a few macro enabled spread sheets. Wont that break them since they need to be saved as .xlsm?

I wasn't sure if that openDocument format suppression was applicable as the issue was with office 2007 documents?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39222382
That's true i am not sure if anybody has tested this in live Env. you can check it out creating this policy and apply it only for 1 machine and check it out result.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:FSIFM
ID: 39222568
It would appear that, that fixed it :) cheers takecoffe
0