Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XBMC on Raspberry Pi - Open Elec, howto backup this SSD correctly?

Posted on 2013-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
2,084 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-13
Hi,

I have a working config of XBMC on a SSD, how can I correctly backup this config and (if needed) make a new ssd in case of a crash?

Thanks!
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thelug
ID: 39222243
To Back Up Configuration/settings
1. Login to the pi and, from the /home/pi/ dir, type: tar -czf backup.tar.gz .xbmc/  
2. Transfer that file to a secondary machine (ftp, sftp, or scp are all viable options)

to Restore the backup on the system:
1. Return the tar file you copied to the Raspberry Pi
2. Run the following commands:  sudo initctl stop xbmc; tar -xzf backup.tar.gz; rm backup.tar.gz; sudo initctl start xbmc

Let us know if this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39222256
Thanks, but please advise on howto do this on Openlec There is no home-folder + what are the commands to transfer to ftp?

openelec:/ # ls
berryboot-init  flash           proc            storage         var
bin             lib             run             sys
dev             media           sbin            tmp
etc             opt             splash          usr
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39228119
Hi, the raspberry has an SD card that it is running from, right? I'd just take that memory card and use some USB stick image tool to create an image of the memory card. You would need to have an SD to USB adapter for that. For example, this is a tool you could use:

http://dottech.org/8980/easily-backup-and-restore-your-usbflash-drives-with-usb-image-tool/
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 39228260
The upgrade wont remove your current.
There is an Add-on:XBMC Backup
http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Add-on:XBMC_Backup
XBMC Backup
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=129499

Reading what others have to say about this got me thinking if your upgrading to 3.
The question posted>
If I update openelec, then I will lose all my settings, add-ons, libraries etc not so?
Can't I only update XBMC?
They actually suggest that you start with an entire new library when moving over from Openelec 2 -> 3. I upgraded last night and just moved the entire .xbmc folder to a backup location, have to rescan my libraries but that's okay because I have all the nfo and image files saved in the folders.
http://mybroadband.co.za/vb/archive/index.php/t-503464.html
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Each year, investment in cloud platforms grows more than 20% (https://www.immun.io/hubfs/Immunio_2016/Content/Marketing/Cloud-Security-Report-2016.pdf?submissionGuid=a8d80a00-6fee-4b85-81db-a4e28f681762) as an increasing number of companies begin to…
This article will show how Aten was able to supply easy management and control for Artear's video walls and wide range display configurations of their newsroom.
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to reformat your flash drive. Sometimes your flash drive may have issues carrying files so this will completely restore it to manufacturing settings. Make sure to backup all files before reformatting. This w…
Viewers will learn how to use Macros for greater control over Rack parameters in Ableton Live. Group devices into a Rack by selecting them and pressing Command-G (Ctrl-G on PC): Control-click (Right Click on PC) a parameter to access pop-up menu, …
Suggested Courses

715 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question