Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Grant permission to send e-mail for person outside my organization

Posted on 2013-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I received a request, and I'm fairly certain I know the answer but wanted to double check.

An outside sales group wants to send e-mail as a person within our company.  This person does not work for our company but is temporarily contracted, this isn't possible without granting them a login to our OWA correct?
0
Comment
Question by:jmchristy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39222532
Anyone can send email as a user in your environment. They just put fake information in to the headers - it is what spammers have been doing for the past 20 years.

However whether it will work depends on how your domain is setup. Do you have SPF records for example? This is technically spoofing, which is where most of the antispam measures have been concentrated recently. The most reliable way would be to have a login on your server so the email comes from your server, but it depends on what they are doing.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39222550
Let me see if I understand correctly:

An outside sales company wants to send emails on your behalf. You don't want to create an account for them on your domain.

You can configure your email client to send an email using whatever email address you want. However, it will likely get flagged as spam.

All you need do is create a SPF record on your public DNS settings that identifies the marketing company's email server as an authorized sender for your domain, and then they'll be able to send messages on your behalf.  All replies will go to your company, and you could even set it up so all replies to a public distribution list, and in that distribution list is the contact email for the sales company - which will then forward a copy of that reply back to them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmchristy
ID: 39222983
Thanks for the responses!

jrhelgson - even with setting it up that way, the changes of the messages getting flagged as spam are pretty high aren't they?  Will that affect my regular e-mail being sent to and from my existing domain, after that SPF record is created?

I guess it's one way of doing it, nice to know that we'd be capable should I want to set that up.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 39224205
Without SPF, a Sales/Marketing message is more likely to get flagged as spam.
Adding the SPF record indicates the mail is coming from an authorized sender, and is less likely to be flagged.

I would presume that you already have an SPF record configured for your domain, if not, create one that has both your IP address and the address of the vendor sending on your behalf.
0