Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

fiber connection for Catalyst switches

Posted on 2013-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-22
I will install 10 Catalyst 2960S switches at 10 locations in a campus environment. It is all connected via fiber. Are there any useful commands that I can use on the Cisco switches to troubleshoot fiber connectivity if I run into any issue?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigPapaGotti earned 668 total points
ID: 39222421
Fiber is just like any other media such as ethernet/gigabit interfaces. As far as commands go "Show interface XXXX" where XXXX is the interface where it is connected. The same rules will apply such as administratively down, line protocol is down etc.

If you run into an issue with one of the links you can always use a fiber loopback cable to test connectivity on the switch to verify the fiber run is good.

Also look up UDLD (Uni-Directional Link Detection) as this can and will cause temporary lock ups for certain segments of the network
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39223731
How do you build the fiber loopback cable? Thx
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 1332 total points
ID: 39225376
If your SFP supports DOM (digital optical monitoring), then you can use the command "sh interfaces gi1/0/xx transceiver [detail | properties]" to view the status of the SFP's fiber monitoring.  Most SFP's do not support DOM though.  This page shows SFP DOM compatability.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/interfaces_modules/transceiver_modules/compatibility/matrix/OL_8031.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39227783
Mine is GLC-SX-MMD so I guess I can use the command. Is sh interfaces gi1/0/xx transceiver [detail | properties] the only command?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 1332 total points
ID: 39230954
You can use these commands to enable monitoring on all SFP's that support it.

conf t
transceiver type all
monitoring
end

That's about it for DOM commands, there isn't much to configure.
0