Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My HP ProBook 4510s Notebook goes super slow everytime I put the charger in.

Posted on 2013-06-05
20
Medium Priority
?
2,541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
My HP ProBook 4510s Notebook goes super slow everytime I put the charger in, but when I take it out it works really fast again.

I don't think it is the battery charger.

Perhaps it's settings, but I have tried every option and it still wont budge!

Any help please?

Costas.
0
Comment
Question by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivkumar07
ID: 39222326
I have the same issue. Couldn't really find anything on HP website.

I just charge my laptop all the way and then use it unplugged. And that actually helps the battery for a long run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 39222422
Thank you for the obvious suggestion. Yes that could be a "tricky" solution.

However, this is not a solution! I am looking for a real solution that will resolve the problem.....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39222898
have you tried changing the Advanced power options under control panel. (Edit the selected profile)

Have you downloaded the latest

System Default Settings for Microsoft Windows XP/Vista/7

From the HP website

Restore Power Options
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 39223012
Thank you DirkMare! No, I have not. But I wil try it right now!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivkumar07
ID: 39223665
Try this -

I noticed in PROCESS EXPLORER that, whenever i plug the power, it was only one occurrence of SERVICES.EXE to produce a big overload to CPU. This occurrenc of SERVICE.EXE is the one that supports PLUG&PLAY SERVICES and EVENT SERVICES. I started to focus the problem in another way: when my laptop works with batteries, XP throttle some process in order to lower power consumption and this hides the real problem. So I focused on this: what is throttled working in battery mode and consumes CPU in power plug mode?

The answer was quite simple: SERVICE.EXE was yet addressed, I excluded PLUG&PLAY and focused on EVENT SERVICES. I made a tour on EVENT VIEWER and it was simple to discover that SECURITY EVENT LOG had exceded the limits (it was set up for a maximum size of 512kB, but the real size was 80MB!!!). It was quite simple to clear the log in order to gain full CPU avalability (obviously I made a back up of the log). Let me know if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 39223795
Dear rajivkumar07, it sounded very smart what you said. However, unfortunately it did not work in my case....

Additionally, I should say, that whenever I power my Laptop up, I get the following message:


HP Battery Alert

The system has detected the storage capacity of the battery stated below to be very low.

For optimal performance, this battery may need to be replaced.

Primary (internal) Battery (601)

ENTER - Continue Startup

For more information, please visit: www.hp.com\go\techcenter\startup


I changed already internal battery, but the problem remains.....

Any Idea?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 39223818
I also forgot to say that I have formatted my hard disk and I installed from the scratch Win 7 Enterprise edition..... However, even that, it did not help.....

I am confused...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39224777
since you did a fresh install - it's not a software problem - but hardware
you tried a new battery also - so the remaining parts must be the cause :
charger - or motherboard
all you can do is swap them...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 39224921
Thank you nobus! It sounds logical...

Finally I noticed that whenever I plug the charger in, the monitor of CPU Usage goes immediately and steadily to 100% CPU usage!!!

Does this information mean something more specific on what it is happening to the laptop?

Thank you all for your help!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39225011
Have you installed Windows 7 Service Pack 1 on the computer?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39225208
there are some posts on the net about it ; all say it's a bad adapter - try another one :
http://www.itwriting.com/blog/985-hp-laptop-go-slow-caused-by-power-supply.html

here they say it's the adaptor  :  http://forums.whirlpool.net.au/archive/1766939
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 39228956
Yes, DirkMare, I just installed Windows 7 Service Pack 1 on the computer, but it made no difference!!!

I only noticed that right after first restart, after SP1 was installed and being on adapter, it was working fast and normaly without the known sluggish problem....

However, as soon as it restarted again the problem remains the same....

I notice that as soon as I plug the adapter into the laptop, the CPU usage goes straight away to 100%!!!! Strange!!

Any help?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39228962
did you re-install the System defaults from HP after installing SP1
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39228985
What anti-virus are you running? have you tried stopping the antivirus service and testing again.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39229134
try to get an adaptor from a friend, to test if that's your problem, as i posted above !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 39230224
nobus, I did that already. It did not make any difference....

DirkMare, yes, i stopped the antivirus service, and no I did not install the System defaults from HP.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39231174
so you have a new battery + adaptor - right
see my conclusion above : only part = motherboard...sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr.Costas Sachpazis
ID: 39231381
Thank you nobus. Unfortunately, this must ne true..... So, I will give it up??
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39231464
i do not see other possibilities

you could do a fresh install, or factory reset - just be sure
or look for Bios updates; that can help also
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39271459
was the adaptor bad??
or what did you do?
0