Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

no recent backup oracle

Posted on 2013-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Are there any useful queries or free tools that you could use to identify oracle databases which havent had a recent backup? Say for example as DBA you've inherited 30 new Oracle Databases and you want a quick way to ensure there is a backup RMAN job configured per database and its been backing up the databases - how would you do these, via a SQL query? via a piece of softare? MSSQL has a multitude of tools to run over MSSQL instance to see which databases have had a recent backup and which havent. I assume oracle will have as well.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 39223198
You could query the V$BACKUP_xxxx views.
Perhaps "V$BACKUP_SET_SUMMARY"?
:p
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39224788
Yes you can get the info mation in data dictionary views as mentioned in above post and if you have configured catalog DB then you can use the below mention views.

rc_backupset_summary
rc_backup_set

Also you can check the below site for more info.

http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_oracle_rman_days_since_last_backup.htm

http://www.pythian.com/blog/viewing-rma-jobs-status-and-output/
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39226785
In order to be SURE you have good backup, connect to rman and execute this:
RMAN> RESTORE DATABASE PREVIEW;

Open in new window

The results will indicate what you would need to restore the db and (if you have catalog) if the backup files are available.
:p
0