?
Solved

Internet Explorer 10 and 9 dual installation possible?

Posted on 2013-06-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
I just upgraded a computer in our office to a new Windows 7 machine. It came with Internet Explorer 10. Unfortunately, Wells Fargo doesn't yet support Internet Explorer 10 for the software they provide that scans and deposits our checks.
Their software does not work with Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome, or any other browsers.
Is it possible to install Internet Explorer 9, and have both IE9 and IE10 available to run on the same machine? If so, are there any issues with doing this?
If not, can someone please explain the easiest was to get back to IE9? Do I need to fully uninstall IE10 and then install IE9? Or is there an easier method?
Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:lyonski
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivkumar07
ID: 39222308
I don't think you can have both versions on the same machine.

You can just uninstall the IE10 and that will automatically get back to IE9.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 500 total points
ID: 39222321
You cannot install a program if the computer already has a " higher " version of the same program.If you had IE9, then install IE10, IE 9 actually is still in your system. If you uninstall IE10, the system will revert back to IE9 automatically. You don't even need to reinstall IE9.

Source:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie10-windows_7/can-ie10-ie9-be-installed-at-the-same-time-on-the/e2ad3984-f0ad-48a1-b9ff-4a4d757b0628
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 39222641
lyonski--
This comes from the same reference posted by takecoffe
"3. Warning : do it at your own risk as I do not have the experience in using this method.

 I do know one can " toggle " between IE versions. However, I do not know if that method actually works, because I do not have a program that works in IE9 but not in IE10.

Here is the method I have come across.............

Using IE10 as example : Open IE10 > press F12 key  > wait a bit > at the bottom of your screen, click Browser Mode IE10 > click Internet Explorer 9.  
To get out of it, click File > Exit. Or just simply press F12 key again"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39222657
You can have both version of same system but you need to virtualize any one of them.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39223045
To expand on what Ded9 just said,

You can install Virtualbox and then install another Operating System in it.   Then you can run other Operating Systems, including other versions of browsers.    

I use Virtualbox for just this reason.   I run Windows 8,  Ubuntu, XP and various browsers within them,  for testing and learning.    My primary system is Windows 7.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lyonski
ID: 39223060
Using F12 in IE10 and then selecting BrowserVersion worked beautifully. Thank you for the suggestion. WF sends their appreciation as well.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39224345
lyonski--Great!.  You are most welcome.
0