[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

adding multiple instance of a user control dynamically

Posted on 2013-06-05
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Hi all,

I have a button which when clicked I want to add a user control to a div;

    int count = 0;

    protected void AddSectionButton_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        WorkoutSection newSection = (WorkoutSection)LoadControl("~/usercontrols/WorkoutSection.ascx");
        //add the section to the workout and pass to the usercontrol;

        count += 1;

        newSection.sectionName = "NEW SECTION TEST " + count;

        section_container.Controls.Add(newSection);
        
    }

Open in new window


The code work fine fo rthe first click bu tthen doesn't add subsequent instances after I have clicked? any ideas what I am doing wrong here?
0
Comment
Question by:flynny
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Junges earned 2000 total points
ID: 39222750
you code have to remember all controls added and readd all on every callback
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jitendra Patil
ID: 39225109
try to add below code in your button click event

 newSection.ClientIDMode = ClientIDMode.AutoID;

so i suppose your code should be as below
int count = 0;

    protected void AddSectionButton_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        WorkoutSection newSection = (WorkoutSection)LoadControl("~/usercontrols/WorkoutSection.ascx");
        //add the section to the workout and pass to the usercontrol;

       // newSection.sectionName = "NEW SECTION TEST " + count;
         newSection.ClientIDMode = ClientIDMode.AutoID;
        section_container.Controls.Add(newSection);
       
    }


hope this helps.
0