Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FOLDER RENAMING SBS2003 - WINDOWS 7

Posted on 2013-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
When trying to change the name of a folder in a users share on our SBS 2003 we are receiving the following error:

RENAME

The drive that this file or folder is stored on does not allow long files names.


We are only trying to change it from complete to completed so it is not much longer and not using and unrecognised characters.

Client machine is running Windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:wwm2013
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 249 total points
ID: 39224472
Type gpedit.msc in "RUN" window and go to
Computer Configuration \ Administrative Templates \ System \ Logon

Open - Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon - select "Enable" and ok.

Then, open RUN window again and type - gpupdate /force

Restart the computer and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 249 total points
ID: 39224534
complete (8 letters follows the 8.3 naming convention)
completed ( 9 letters does not follow the 8.3 naming convention)

What is this share running on? NAS ?  a FAT volume?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 252 total points
ID: 39225316
Try this--instead of renaming create a new folder call Completed. See if you can create a new folder. if you can then simply copy all the files and folders from complete to the new one you just created. If you cannot create a new folder named completed and you get the same error then it is the file system type that is the issue.
0