Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Office 2013

Posted on 2013-06-05
20
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
dear
i have installed Office 2013 64 bit on my laptop ( Win 7 64 bit) , every time i have opened any office 2013 application it gives me message that Microsoft has stopped working and , i have searched for that error and found that i must open the application and remove any Add In feature , even i did that but not solving the issue , please support
0
Comment
Question by:Alkannetworks
  • 10
  • 8
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39222451
Try:

(1) Perform a repair (Control Panel - > Prgorams and Features -> Office 2013 -> Repair).

(2) If that does not solve the issue,  use Microsoft Fix It and uninstall Office 2013:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2739501 >

(3) Use CCleaner to perform a cleanup.

(4) Restart.

(5) Reinstall Office 2013.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39222982
Click on Start and on Run

type: outlook /safe  

when outlook opens click on File and then on Option and then on Add Ins..

Disable two at a time then re-open outlook in normal mode.. Do this to find the culprit..
Disable your Antivirus addins first..

If you disable addin from one app it gets disabled in all the Office apps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 39224827
Dear DirkMare
Disable addin didnt solve anything
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 39224830
dear aadih
i did all u steps but also the problem still exist
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39225602
Alkannetworks,  You must use manual uninstall in step (2) and try again.

Instructions for manual uninstall:  < http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2739501 >.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 39232685
dear aadih
i have did all u steps uninstall  the office and install it again and problem still exist , just wasting my time
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 39232693
please i need help to solve this issue
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39232956
Do you have a restore point before the problem occurred?

If so, restore your computer to an earlier restore point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 39232975
i have installed new windows 7 and after that install the office so no mean for the restore point
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39232987
(Don't know what to say?)

Usually, a manual uninstall, cleaning up, and reinstalling fixes the problem.

What you could try now is to use Registrar Registry Manager, search all occurrences of Office 2013 in the registry, delete all found entries, restart the computer, and try reinstalling.  (Do this after Fix It or a manual uninstall).

Did you get any error (glitches) while installing Office 2013 the first time?
Did you install any previous versions of office before installing Office 2013?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 39233001
Dear
i have run ccleaner twice to clean up my compouter , and i havent get any errors when i installing the  office 2013 really this case vey disturbing me and i didnt know how i can solve it .
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39233018
As I said, the only way now is to remove all traces of Office installation from your PC and then reinstall.  You may seek direct help from a friend, a coworker, or PC fixers in your area, if you are unexperienced or uncomfortable doing it yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 39233029
dear i am clearly know what you need me to do , but all these steps i have did before and also didn't solve the problem .
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39233087
Have you searched for all occurrences of Office 2013 (and its components) from the registry?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 39233131
yes every component
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39233150
... and from the C Drive (appdata, programdata, etc.)?

... and tries solutions mentioned here?:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2013_release-word/microsoft-office-2013-has-stopped-working/0769edb6-1db1-44ff-8fae-a302214d70c2 >
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39233245
Have you tried running littler registry cleaner? What antivirus are you running? Have you tried to disable it?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39233261
FWIW, it's wise to resist using any registry cleaner.  In cases its use is unavoidable, I prefer using "wise registry cleaner (portable)".  I have had issues with other popular registry cleaners deleting required keys. It's an opinion only, of course.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 39233282
@Dirkmare
I have kaspersky installed and I have disable it but the problem not solved and for the registry tool no ididnt use it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alkannetworks
ID: 39234190
i have uninstalled DisplayLink app. and the problem solved
0