[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server - Keep up on patches

Posted on 2013-06-05
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
What's a good way to keep up with SQL Server patches?
0
Comment
Question by:patriotpacer
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dec0mpile
dec0mpile earned 800 total points
ID: 39222651
Just use Windows Update, it will give you updates for SQL Server.

You can also loot at: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sqlserver/ff803383.aspx

The RSS feed can notify you when new updates are available if you prefer that method.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 1200 total points
ID: 39222836
<<Just use Windows Update, it will give you updates for SQL Server.>>
A few words of caution here.  If this is a production system, please make sure that you simply download patches without automatic installs or else you may end up with uncontrolled system reboots, hence downtime.  Also please keep in mind that not all updates are benefic to a specific version of code.

<<What's a good way to keep up with SQL Server patches?>>
Personally, I setup a calendar of 4 quarterly updates in a year where I plan for downtime and let all my clients aware of in advance, I then install all updates at once to minimize after heavy testing to make sure the application remains unimpacted.  I select exactly which update to install to make sure they are useful.  This of course does not concern emergency updates or critical security updates.

Hope this helps.
0