Solved

DB Upgrade 9i to 11g

Posted on 2013-06-05
3
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
we have oracle ebs 11i and existing db is 9i. Both apps and db are in same server. i need to upgrdade the db from 9i to 11g. please let me know the steps for the database upgradation. we dont have core db experts in our team. so please let me know the detailed explained steps.


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 500 total points
ID: 39222668
The documentation is pretty detailed on the step by step instructions:

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e23633/toc.htm
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 39222775
Are you sure that EBS 11i supports an Oracle11 database?  That is the bigger question here.  Just doing a database upgrade from Oracle9i to Oracle11g is not nearly all that you have to do!  That part is not so difficult.  For that, you can just follow the steps in the Oracle11 documentation for how to upgrade from a previous database version.

You have the much bigger issue though of application capatibility with different Oracle database versions.  You will have to research the compatibility of your version of EBS with Oracle database versions to see if that combination is supported.  If they are compatible, you will likely need some compatibility patches for the EBS suite to accomodate that database version.

Do not assume that because your Oracle application is version 11x and you want to go to an Oracle database version 11x, that they are automatically compatible.  The version numbers for those products are completely unrelated.  Historically, Oracle has incremented the version numbers for those two products (the big EBS software suite and the Oracle database) at different times and with no intention of keeping these two connected.  In fact, for most of the past 10 years, the version numbers for Oracle's EBS suite (formerly: Oracle Apps) was at least a couple numbers higher than the database version that it was intended for.

Oracle Apps10 ran on database versions 6, 7 and 8.  Oracle Apps11 ran mostly on database versions 8, 9 and maybe 10.  Oracle Apps (EBS) 12 runs on database versions 10 and 11.  I would be surprised if Apps11 is compatible with an Oracle11 database, but I'm no expert on Apps11, so maybe it can run on an Oracle11 database now.  It certainly couldn't when it was released!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 39261681
will refer the above link
0