Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I transfer my email folders and messages from Outlook to Gmail

Posted on 2013-06-05
2
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Please note that I already know how to transfer contacts and have my contacts and calendar already set up. This is for email only.

I had used a hosted exchange, first with Go Daddy and then with My Hosting but cannot afford to pay the fees anymore and Gmail gets the job done.

I know where my pst, ost files are at but do not know how to incorporate or change them so that they are available in Gmail.

I cancelled the Outlook 2007 and don't beleive I can even access that program since it was a hosted exchange account?

I was using the hosted exchange so I could sync with my blackberry but I never could get the thing to work consistently.

I have Gmail syncing with my phone for messages, calendar and contacts just fine.

I was not sure what topics to list, but listed Google Chrome since I believe it owns Gmail?
0
Comment
Question by:jlfcpa60
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39223056
Move the original in Outlook to PST
You may setup IMAP account for GMAIL on your Outlook

Then manually move the email from PST to the IMAP Gmail
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39224712
Setup the IMAP account to your gmail.Then import the PST file.
https://support.google.com/mail/troubleshooter/1668960?hl=en#ts=1665018
0