Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# read data from mysql that is not localhost

Posted on 2013-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
what is the best way to use c# to read data from website (data base is mysql) the host only allow to add mysql user from localhost

read only not write
0
Comment
Question by:teera
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39222734
Create a web service on the server that has the data base.   Use a RESTful design to access the data.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Richard Davis
ID: 39223160
I don't mean to be rude, but since when does C# topics end up in a PHP category?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39223267
" when does C# topics end up in a PHP category? "

When they put it there.  Doesn't mean it was a good idea...  but we'll see.  Since the host is not allowing external access directly to the database, the asker may end up using Ray's suggestion for a web service based on PHP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 39224377
Hi experts

I can use php on that server so if I use php to generate some thing that c# can read but I am not sure what I should do
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39224406
PHP can be used to produce any kind of browser output, including plain text, HTML, JSON, XML, etc.  So the output from the server will be usable in a RESTful interface.

Is your question about how do I read from a web service or how do I create a web service that others can read ??
0