Solved

conditional delete

Posted on 2013-06-05
8
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
hi guys

I have a requirment where i need to delete data from TAbleA depending on a condition in TableB
The condition is
TableB.Id should not exist in TableA

TableA and TableB have column 'Id'


I am trying to write this sql but having problems

delete top (50) from TAbleA TA where TableB.id NOT IN (select id from TableA)    

any help wil be appreciated

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:royjayd
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dsacker earned 300 total points
ID: 39222710
You can delete from TableA where id not in (select id from TableB), and you can delete from TableB where id not in (select id from TableA).

However, to delete rows from TableA where the TableB.id is not in (select id from TableA) does not tell you which id's you want to delete in TableA.

This criteria is inapplicable.
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 50 total points
ID: 39222713
>TableB.Id should not exist in TableA
Does this mean ... TableB.ID should not exist in TableA.ID, or in TableA.something else?

This would also work..

DELETE TableA
FROM TableA a
   INNER JOIN TableB b on b.Bid = a.Bid


http://stackoverflow.com/questions/439750/t-sql-selecting-rows-to-delete-via-joins
0
 

Author Comment

by:royjayd
ID: 39222833
DELETE TOP (50000) FROM TableA TA
where TA.ID NOT IN (select ID from TableB)

why do i get a syntax error in where ?
Is this not correct?

thanks
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dsacker
ID: 39222840
Take off the TA and TA., just use where ID NOT IN (select ID from TableB).

DELETE TOP (50000) FROM TableA
WHERE ID NOT IN (select ID from TableB)

What do you get?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39222842
>why do i get a syntax error in where ?
Please copy-paste the syntax error message into this question.  Mind readers we ain't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:royjayd
ID: 39222855
>>Take off the TA and TA., just use where ID NOT IN (select ID from TableB).
well if i take off the TA it works but why do i have to take off, i want it for clear understanding incase the sql grows.

>>Please copy-paste the syntax error message
error is incorrect syntax near where.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dsacker
ID: 39222908
You can't alias the table on the UPDATE or DELETE line. You can join it later to its same name, where you can then alias it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:royjayd
ID: 39222953
ok thanks
0