Solved

New DC to take over Primary DC

Posted on 2013-06-05
5
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Hello,

Just needs some advice on things to check before I move roles from Current PDC to new PDC.
Want to make sure all is in tip top shape before i seize what is necessary.

Details.
Current PDC- Server 2003 ENT
Backup DC - Server 2008 R2 will take over for Current PDC

Server 2003 PDC after transferring roles will be rebuilt.
0
Comment
Question by:chadkline
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 39222737
A few things to look out for

1.  Make sure all clients (static/dynamic) are no longer pointing to the old DC for DNS
2.  If your PDC is set to get time from an external source make sure the new one is set the same way

3.  Do you have any other DCs?   Try to get a second one up ASAP (worst case disaster scenario)

Any other apps on the current PDC?

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadkline
ID: 39223888
Well the current 2003 PDC will transfer all roles to NEW 2008 PDC.
The 2003 DC will become the backup.

Just want to find out all the areas I need to check before transferring roles.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
HornAlum earned 250 total points
ID: 39234692
You can transfer your 5 FSMO roles without needing to check a whole lot, but there are things to do before you demote the other machine.

If your 2003 box is your DHCP server, you'll need to move the DHCP database
Move DHCP Database

Fix your DHCP rules so that the new server is the primary DNS server.

Check if your server is running a Certificate services. Mine did when i moved from 2003 to 2008R2.

If your old PDC is the time server for the domain, perform this:

w32tm /config /syncfromflags:domhier /reliable:no /update
net stop w32time
net start w32time

Open in new window


on 2008 box, do the following:
w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:PEERS /syncfromflags:manual /reliable:yes /update

Open in new window


Where PEERS is the time source

you can check to make sure the other server is grabbing time from the new server by doing a "w32tm /monitor". you may need to rerun the w32tm /config line from the first snippet of code just to make sure it is grabbing time from the new PDC

see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

Because your new box will most likely be the primary DNS server, define forwarders in the DNS properties of the box to use a few public DNS servers. use fast dns servers. (google and opendns servers tend to be some of the fastest)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chadkline
ID: 39242139
HornAlum,

If my Time Server settings are controlled thru GPO will i still need to do your w32tm steps above?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HornAlum
ID: 39242160
depends? are you pointing clients to an external source, or are you pointing them to a PDC? if you want your clients to point to the PDC, you still need to do the setting on the PDC, otherwise it will not grab the time properly from the external source.

I'm not familiar with using a GPO for time settings, but I think your PDC needs to be at least set up
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now