[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can' seem to inspect modal popup in chrome developer tools or firebug

Posted on 2013-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello:

I can't seem to inspect these modal popups either in chrome developer tools or in firebug. I am attaching the jpegs. So I try to highlight the modal popups but nothing happens.

I have figured out where this code is coming from, but the javascript doesn't seem to be writing the html that is in the border of the popup and on firefox the popup has no border.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Regards,
seeker
pop-up-in-firefox.jpg
pop-up-in-chrome.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:seeker7806
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39224553
Looks like you highlighted the link and not the modal.  I'm confused as to your actual question though.  What are you trying to do?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1500 total points
ID: 39226125
The modal is not actually part of the page, so I don't think you can inspect it with page tools.  I'm not sure it is even it is in the DOM, because it generates dynamically from javascript as a transient.  You probable can get to it in IE because of the way IE hooks to the OS.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39226152
You should be able to see it by using the "Inspect Element" feature and probably not by view source.   You may have to hover around while inspecting to get to the right place.  

What is it you are looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seeker7806
ID: 39235783
Hi Thanks for the responses. So I am trying to modify the text on the chrome above the pop-up. It appears that in firefox there is no chrome surrounding the pop-up so i need to create one there with another and different text message above the text in the pop-up.

It appears that this text is native to the various browsers, and they cannot be modified, or can they?

Thanks again for your help.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39236379
I suppose you could change it by downloading the browser source code and modifying it, but you might have a problem convincing your users to use your custom version.  I won't say it is not possible because given unlimited time and unlimited funding anything is possible.

Cd&
0