Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I can not see outter edges of screen

Posted on 2013-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
I plugged in using hdmi a 1080p tv

http://westinghousedigital.com/products/led/up-to-26/eu24h1g1/
acer aspire 7740-5691 windows 7


1600x900 (largest size)

I can not see outer edges of screen
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39222897
According to the link of the display you posted, it supports a resolution of 1366x768, so that will be the maximum it can display, and not your 1600x900
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 39223027
So in addition to what rindi just pointed out,  go into the Resolution settings of your computer and switch it to 1366x768,   some systems won't have 1366x768, it might come up 1360x768,  either should work.

To get to the Resolution settings,

Right-click on the desktop and choose "Screen Resolution"


After the above,

You might need to make slight Horizontal and Vertical adjustments in the TV's settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39224539
neither 1366x768, or 1360x768 worked


and i can not find a tv button to make
slight Horizontal and Vertical adjustments in the TV's settings.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39232697
If you clone your desktops, you must either make sure both displays use the same resolution, or then don't clone, but rather extend the desktop, so part of the display is on the laptop, and the other part on the TV. That way you can use different resolutions for each device. Just drag what you want to view on the TV to the TV.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39236352
I am extending
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39241520
adjusting the screen after changing resolution makes tv viewable
0