Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changing font on a gif

Posted on 2013-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
hi,

i got a font change on a gif last week, and now i am looking to change it to Myriad Pro Bold in caps?

the gif is here http://piratescove.yourcitybeats.com/wp-content/themes/twentytwelve/images/RED-FLAG-ANIMATED2.gif

i tried changing it but it lost the ability to move
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39222859
If you edit in the likes of Photoshop you lose the animation, you need an animated gif editor
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1740 total points
ID: 39222954
I switch out the font in Photoshop and reanimated the GIF,
New Font
Attached is the GIF
RED-FLAG-ANIMATED.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39222969
thanks a million
0