?
Solved

How do I setup an A record with Alternate UPN domain Suffix?

Posted on 2013-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
ADDS: Windows 2008 R2
Alternate UPN Suffix is already setup

Domain is (FQDN) .....          my.domain.com
Alternate UPN Suffix is ...... domain.com

By default when setting up an A record it uses the FQDN
But I want the alternate domain suffix

Help :)
0
Comment
Question by:BigBadWolf_000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39222867
You have to create the record in whatever zone has the right "suffix" (as you call it).  If want a record for "web.domain.com", then create the A record in the "domain.com" zone, not in the "my.domain.com" zone.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 39223029
Hi Footech,

The primary domain is...    my.domain.com
It has a zone ...in... Forward Lookup Zones (DNS)

domain.com is an Alternate UPN Suffix (microsoft term not mine) for my.domain.com
Not a sub domain or a domain, it is a UPN Sufffix....basically a kindof alias
If unclear .... look in...Active Directory Domain and Trusts, right-click on the topmost level > properties > here you can add upn suffixes

Hope this helps clarify :)

Maybe a zone needs to created for it...but I see no choice for a upn suffix in the zone wizard
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39223159
I know what a UPN suffix is.  :)  But the terminology varies a bit when we're talking about DNS.  They're not exactly related, as you can have one without the other.
In any case, yes you would have to create a "domain.com" zone in order to create records in it.  The zone type would be primary (I'd make it AD-integrated).
If you have the same domain with public DNS records, then additional consideration needs to be given as to how this would affect users on your internal network.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_nedelchev
ID: 39225243
What exactly is the purpose you need this A record for? What are you trying to accomplish with the DNS record and the UPN suffix?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 39275482
Thanks
0