Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel flickers in a Terminal session

Posted on 2013-06-05
2
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-15
I have two users who logon as Terminal clients and run apps in that session.  When they open an Office app, particularly Excel their screen flicker.  They have dissimilar hardware so that isn't it.  Thoughts
0
Comment
Question by:DRWells
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 39223150
Its most likely the refresh rate of their video card.  Couldnt they use logmein or gotomypc instead of using the terminal?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39226092
I've also seen lag times in the data transfer rate.  Since Excel seems to do a lot of things when you, for example, scroll, it sends a large amount of data which could be improved with the refresh rate (as mentioned) but it could also be the speed of the data transfer.
0