?
Solved

Crystal Report letter size layout on one page

Posted on 2013-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
I have CR XI R2
I have Client  letter layout  report legal size.
In this report I have next parts.

I have address part, Salutation  and then several  fields that I arranged around hardcoded text.
A Client  is connected to a cases (two fileds description and Amount) that are coming  from  20 similar tables.

 I need to show  those cases  for each client.

A client will never have all 20 present, the most he will have is  6 to 10 cases.
Then I have a “ Client Return”  part  with client address  and part that client fill in  on several lines and sent back by mail.

How to best arrange this layout to be printed on one paper legal size.
What I tried by now and is not working is this:

I tried to arrange this as:
Report header nothing in.
Page header here I put print date and company icon image.
Detail_a here I have address formula in text box that can grow.
Detail_b here are main info about 20 hardcoded text and fields together.
 
Then detail_c  here I have cases in formula inside text filed that can grow.
Report footer nothing in.

Page footer here I put client return part around 15 rows hardcoded text and address formula in box that can grow.
I have problem that detail part is appearing on two pages event if in detail c part I have 3 or 5 cases.
How to get this report print out on one page legal size?
0
Comment
Question by:Taras
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:UnifiedIS
UnifiedIS earned 1000 total points
ID: 39222893
Which section appears to be taking up too much space?

Are all 20 items in detail_b supposed to show?
Are you suppressing detail_c if there isn't anything to print there?  

I would guess you will need to conditionally suppress some sections.  Also, make sure you don't have any sections that have new page after or new page before checked unless you also add a formula with a crystal function like NotOnLastRecord.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39222905
You may not be able to if there is too much data.

Is there a single record for a client?

Have you considered using a group on the client with the client address information in the group header and footer?


mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taras
ID: 39223459
Yes, all fields 5 or 6 and hard code text  in Detail_b have to show each time.

I am suppresing blank section for Detail_c

There is single record per  a client with possibility up to 20 "subrecords".
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39223518
What do you mean subrecords?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Taras
ID: 39223666
It is not good expresion,  no subrecords.  
I wanted to say  one record per client with  possilbe 20 cases, as they are going one below another in report Detail_c section.
I moved address in page header and it looks much better,  now almost done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Taras
ID: 39223672
Thanks both, you gave me good directions it looks ok now.
0