?
Solved

Bin Directory Myster  ASP.NET 4.5

Posted on 2013-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
I need the bin folder in the Solution Explorer window.

It is in the correct folder.

I need to see the bin folder in the in the Solution Explorer window.

How can I do this?

Thanks,
BinNotVisible.jpg
BinDirInFolder.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 800 total points
ID: 39222925
The bin directory does not show up in your solution because it is not a part of the solution. It is the directory where the compiled files of your project(s) get placed after they are built. It's probably not a good idea to add the folder to your solution, but to do so you can  select the "Show All Files" option in Solution Explorer:

Screenshot
Then you should see the bin folder show up in Solution Explorer. Right-click it, then select "Include In Project."

Screenshot
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:UnifiedIS
UnifiedIS earned 400 total points
ID: 39222927
Click the Show All Files icon (pages with bent corners)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39222998
Just what I needed.  Now I can add the Data.Visualization dll's needed for the chart control.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39223001
thank  you.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39223020
Just be careful. That directory is volatile--every time you (re)build you project(s), that directory will be overwritten with new files. If you mistakenly remove references to assemblies from your various projects, then you may encounter the DLLs you are interested in no longer appearing in that directory.
0