Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer Stops Responding

Posted on 2013-06-05
10
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Windows 7, IE 10.  IE seems to work ok EXCEPT when I click anything on the menu bar.  For example, Favorites or Tools.  2nd example, I click favorites (on the menu bar) and for two seconds the favorites list will show but then the "IE has encountered a problem and must shut down" error occurs.  Suggestions?  
Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:PCGalOfCal
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39222919
Do you have any tool-bars, add-ons, etc. installed?

Try:

(1) Check if IE works okay in safe mode with networking.
(2) Disable all add-ons, etc.
(3 Reset IE.
(4) If still not working, uninstall IE 10 (Program and Features -> View updates  -> Search for IE 10 -> Uninstall). Use CCleaner to clean. Restart. Let Windows Update reinstall IE 10.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 39222972
aadih,
I forgot to mention I already reset IE.  I restarted IE without any Add-ons.  Neither of these made a difference.  I looked to see if IE was available to uninstall in programs list and found that it was NOT.  After I read your comment I googled how to uninstall IE10 from Win 7 and saw that I need to uninstall it through Windows Updates not Control Panel/Uninstall Programs.  I will try that.  Thank You.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39222979
FYI: Control Panel - > Program and Features  -> View Installed Updates (left side) -> Search IE10 in the list -> Select IE10 -> Uninstall.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 39222989
Got it.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39223311
PCGalOfCal--I suggest you look in Event Viewer for Errors timestamped at the time you have the problem.  Look in Windows Logs|Applications and System.  The error messages in the General tab should indicate what the Faulting Module is.  That is what we need to know.  You can copy and post those messages here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 39223772
I uninstalled 10 and it reverted back to IE8.  I tried reinstalling 9 and 10 but they both failed.  In addition, the same problem is still happening with the current IE 8.  Attached is info from event viewer.  Not sure if this is helpful or not.  Suggestions what to try next?
Log Name: Application
Source: Application Error
Date: 6/5/13 1:03:42 PM
Event ID: 1000
Task Category: (100)
Level: Error
Keywords: Classic
User: N/A
Computer: PWS
Description:
Faulting application name: iexplore.exe, version: 8.0.7601.17514, time stamp: 0x4ce79912
Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 6.1.7601.18015, time stamp: 0x50b83c8a
Exception code: 0xe06d7363
Fault offset: 0x0000c41f
Faulting process id: 0x1e3c
Faulting application start time: 0x01ce6227c3fadbcb
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\syswow64\KERNELBASE.dll
Report Id: 04acd267-ce1b-11e2-9c5f-02804d630d01
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
<System>
<Provider Name="Application Error" />
<EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
<Level>2</Level>
<Task>100</Task>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-06-05T20:03:42.000000000Z" />
<EventRecordID>56878</EventRecordID>
<Channel>Application</Channel>
<Computer>PWS</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
<EventData>
<Data>iexplore.exe</Data>
<Data>8.0.7601.17514</Data>
<Data>4ce79912</Data>
<Data>KERNELBASE.dll</Data>
<Data>6.1.7601.18015</Data>
<Data>50b83c8a</Data>
<Data>e06d7363</Data>
<Data>0000c41f</Data>
<Data>1e3c</Data>
<Data>01ce6227c3fadbcb</Data>
<Data>C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe</Data>
<Data>C:\Windows\syswow64\KERNELBASE.dll</Data>
<Data>04acd267-ce1b-11e2-9c5f-02804d630d01</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39223921
Do you have a restore point before the problem happened?

If you do, the quickest solution is to restore your PC to an earlier point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 39223971
I'll have to talk about that with the client.  Not sure that's the best option in this case but I'll see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 39224065
She wants to call it quits for now and just stick with Mozilla.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39224070
Great.  :-)
0