[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Seperating Autodiscover from Default website

Posted on 2013-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-04
Hi all,

I have and SBS 2011 server and I want to separate auto discover into it's own website. i have created a new website and new virtual directory but i'm getting an error when i Microsoft's connectivity analyzer.

"An HTTP 500 response was returned from Unknown"

The reason I want to do this is basically to save some money. I have two SSL certificates. One for autodiscover.domain and one for webmail.domain (my RPC/webmail site). I only paid $15 for them and don't want to pay for a *.domain certificate.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mjj28
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39223007
Does your external DNS provider support SRV records? If so then you can drop autodiscover.example.com completely and use SRV records instead. http://semb.ee/srv

Putting Autodiscover on to its own web site I find doesn't work very well. A UC certificate is only $60, so that would have been the better way to go.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjj28
ID: 39223049
What provider do you use to purchase your UC certificate?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39223055
You cannot split off autodiscover because of various technical design decisions behind how SBS works. You'll never get the site working right. As suggested, use the SRV method or buy a UCC/SAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjj28
ID: 39223059
cgaliher,

Would this work if i wasn't in an SBS environment?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39223187
With multiple NICs or multiple IPs bound to a single NIC. A lot of careful planning. And a dedicated exchange client access server. Yes.
0