[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Default value in cross tab report based on For statement

Posted on 2013-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Hi, I have vba statement that adds an OT row to a cross tab report in access. The statement looks like this:
For intX = 2 To intColumnCount
     Me("sTot" + Format(intX)) = lngRgColumnTotal(intX) - 40
Next intX

This has both over and undertime answers. What I would like to do is only show the overtime results and set the negative results to 0 on the report. I have tried to use an if statement but I have been unsuccessful.

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:smolbeck367
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 39223074
Me("sTot" + Format(intX)) = IIF(lngRgColumnTotal(intX) - 40 < 0, 0, lngRgColumnTotal(intX)-40)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39223085
Another method would be to use the following function:
Public Function fnMax(ParamArray ValList() As Variant) As Variant

   Dim intLoop As Integer
   Dim myVal As Variant
   
   For intLoop = LBound(ValList) To UBound(ValList)
      If Not IsNull(ValList(intLoop)) Then
         If IsEmpty(myVal) Then
            myVal = ValList(intLoop)
         ElseIf ValList(intLoop) > myVal Then
            myVal = ValList(intLoop)
         End If
      End If
   Next
   fnMax = myVal
   
End Function

Open in new window

Copy the function and save it in a standard code module, then use the following expression in your loop:

Me("sTot" + Format(intX)) = fnMax(0, lngRgColumnTotal(intX) - 40)

fnMax will accept an array of numbers, strings, or dates and find the maximum value in that array.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 39223095
How about this:
Dim lngTotal As Long
For intX = 2 To intColumnCount
    lngTotal = lngRgColumnTotal(intX) - 40
    If lngTotal < 0 Then lngTotal = 0
    Me("sTot" + Format(intX)) = lngTotal
Next intX 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smolbeck367
ID: 39223323
fyed - your first post worked beautifully. Thank for your quick and very useful response.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39223433
Glad to help.  I generally prefer to use the function, as I can pass as many arguments as I want, and they can be text or date as well.  I have a similar fnMin() function, both are part of my library module that I install in almost every database I create.
0