?
Solved

SBS 2011 DNS Not Releasing Records

Posted on 2013-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Windows SBS 2011

I've got a strange issue.  I've got some computers that I deleted from the SBS for re-imaging, and then tried to bring them back online with the same name.  The SBS balked at this, so I changed the names, and they went fine.
However, while the machines names have changed, they still have DNS entries for those old names that aren't being released over 48 hours later.  I've done the following:
-flushdns on clients and servers
-dnscmd /clearcahe on SBS
-cleared the cache from the DNS server GUI
-verified no entries in hosts or lmhosts

The secondary DNS is an off-net DNS server to allow machines to still get on to the internet if a local DNS problem existed.  There can be no caching of these DNS entries from a secondary server.

Not sure what else to look at.  I can still do nslookups on names that have not bene used for a while now.
0
Comment
Question by:Firemedic41
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39224683
is your master image sysprepped?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 2000 total points
ID: 39224859
Hi Firemedic41,  this is normal behaviour.  By default DNS scavenging isn't enabled on SBS 2011, so there is no mechanism for removing redundant DNS entries.  You should be able to resolve this following this post: http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2009/10/09/dns-scavenging.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Firemedic41
ID: 39226577
Exactly what I needed!  Thanks!
0