Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lync Settings in Office Customization Tool

Posted on 2013-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
i'm trying to do a deployment of Lync 2013, and there are some settings i want to adjust in the Tools>Options section after it is running. things like the contact list, and taking off the personal picture. i see where to do it individually, but i was wondering if there is a section in the Office Customization Tool to control this. anyone have a simlar thing that they wanted to do and found out where this is located?

i can get to the OCT but there is not a section in the "Modify user settings" that i can see in regards to Lync.
0
Comment
Question by:DAKEE
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 39226521
Why not set these things via GPO?
Which OCT do you use, for regular Office? I don't trhink that there are Lync Settings.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ThwartedUserIDChoice earned 2000 total points
ID: 40206649
GPO was used on older versions of Lync, but in 2013, most of the client settings can be controlled via Lync's client policy.  You'll make the changes using the Lync CLI or the admin interface, and they will propogate to the users as they sign in and register to the Lync server.   There are a few different commands that do this, depending on what options you want to customize.  Check out the set-csclientpolicy command options found here

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398300.aspx

For photos, one of the things that was just re-introduced a few months ago was to give the user the power to change their photos using a publically available URL of a picture.  Here's a link to the NextHop article with details on setting this up.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/nexthop/archive/2013/11/07/cumulative-update-for-lync-desktop-client-2013-november-2013.aspx
0