Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL SERVER instance data location.

Posted on 2013-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Hello All,

I have been asked (instructed) to come up with the code that will provide me with the default data location for a particular server. I am going to allow the user to choose the server and generating a list of servers and databases on the server is not a problem. Once the server is selected I need to retrieve the default data location (file path) for that server. I van not use the SQL Server SMO options. Any suggestions?

Thanks Art
0
Comment
Question by:Nashua58
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:DarrenD
DarrenD earned 1000 total points
ID: 39224927
Hi,

This query should tell you:

SELECT SUBSTRING(filename, 1, CHARINDEX(N'Name of Database.mdf', LOWER(filename)) - 1)
FROM master.dbo.sysdatabases
WHERE name = 'Name of Database'


Cheers,

Darren
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39225368
Hi,
the above mentioned script will only work if the directory has not been changed after installation as it only returns the location of the master db.
You have to query the registry for this:
http://tenbulls.co.uk/2010/07/08/how-to-set-and-manage-your-sql-server-default-paths/

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nashua58
ID: 39225804
thanks both are working for me
0