Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 no video cursor only

Posted on 2013-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
I am working on an Asus desktop that will come up to a black screen with the cursor showing.  I can control the cursor with the mouse but the rest of the screen remains black.  Same thing happens sometimes in Safe Mode and sometimes everything comes up.  If I start it using Enable low-resolution video it works most of the time.  
If I delete the video driver the computer will start okay one time then after that go back to just showing black screen with cursor only.
I have gotten one blue screen (0x0000000f4)
I had this same problem about a month ago and suspected the harddrive.  I replaced the harddrive and things seemed to work for a few days then the problem came back.  
In device manager I tried replacing or updating drivers but get message that they are all current.  
I've run Malwarebytes and other similar programs looking for a virus or spyware and didn't find anything really ugly, just normal stuff.
SFC /scannow doesn't seem to find anything.  
Any ideas on what to try next will be appreciated.  I have all the personal files backed up to an external harddrive so I can do a factory reset (I think) if I need, but would like to try and find out what is going on if I can and do that as last resort.
0
Comment
Question by:kargen27
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mutogi
ID: 39223335
go into BIOS and reset to factory settings.

May be a failing Video/CPU too
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39223361
It sounds like a Video card issue.    

Are there multiple places to plug in the Monitor?  

Make sure there isn't a second monitor activated in the Screen Resolution settings.  

If there is on-board video and a slotted card, go into the BIOS and specifying which is being used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kargen27
ID: 39224118
I forgot to add when I originally had this problem I tried putting in a card and use that.  It worked once then had the same problem.  
Update I set the bios to factory settings and it tried to boot once and simply went to the cursor.  Since then when I turn it on it says "missing operating system".  Not sue if that is just coincidence of not as I have reset the BIOS in the past without this happening.
I have to move on to another problem for a while so I can get a laptop out the door, but will get back to this mess later tonight.  If I don't figure out something tonight I am going to have to set to factory default if I can do that now.  Spending to much time on this and getting behind.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 39224441
Try to boot up with a LIVE linux cd. If all goes well then you know your video card and rest of the PC is ok.
I know you said you tried a different hard drive but it sounds like you hard drive is failing or a boot problem in the BIOS.
You may try a BIOS update to fix this issue.

My money is on the hard-drive.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39224451
The problem is that when you start up windows without any drivers installed, it automatically installs the native (built-in) drivers for the video card.

Uninstall the current drivers and also DISABLE windows driver auto update feature (refer screen shot). Once done, restart your system and install the latest drivers by downloading them from manufacturer's web site (not ASUS). Your computer will probably have an ATI, nVidia or Intel GPU. Go to respective website and download the drivers from there (as they will have the most recent drivers) and then install them on your computer.

Disable driver auto update:
right click my computer/properties/advanced system settings/hardware/device installation settings - select No and then the option that says Never.
Disable driver auto update** You can later enable the auto driver update option, if need be.

You can also try the below steps, if the one above doesn't work.

In "RUN" type in gpedit.msc
Go to - Computer Configuration->Administrative Templates->System->Device Installation->Device Installation.
Open "Prevent Installation of Devices not described by other policy settings" and , set it to ENABLED.
Reboot Windows and avoid windows to load its standard driver.
Then, install the drivers by downloading it from manufacturers website.

open gpedit.msc again and revert the change to regain auto install functionality.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39224771
missing OS means it sees the disk drive, but not the OS
i fear resetting the bios changed the boot order - probaly there are 2 or more drives?
check in the bios what disk you are booting from, and set it to the correct one
0