Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Website is not acting correctly

Posted on 2013-06-05
8
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Help!!!!

I updated the homepage of my website about a month ago. My clients enter their zip code and then are directed to a particular page. About 75% of the clients are working properly, but about 25% of the clients somehow still go to the other page. I have no idea how they are doing this. I use Yahoo Sitebuilder to do all my website stuff.

I changed the the html on the index.html.

Can anyone think of what is going on? I have no clue! Thanks a million... this would be HUGE if I can get it figured out.

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 39223398
Either they're accessing a cached version of the page (unlikely) or Yahoo hasn't updated your site on all their servers (slightly more likely).  

I'd contact Yahoo and ask them to look into it.  It would be useful to know when your customers were accessing the site, and what their public IP address was at the time.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39223405
What is the domain name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 39223412
Thanks! That at least give me some direction. If Yahoo hasn't updated their servers would that explain why sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 39223415
www.TravelingSwimmers.com

Does anything else help? I can post the HTML code if needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 39223438
I do have their IP addresses because they are listed on the bottom of information they send over. If that helps the situation, let me know. I appreciate your guys assistance on this.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39223514
I wonder if it is something in your js code.

Use  window.location  instead of  document.location.replace?  What is the "wrong" page?

It looks like the correct zip code goes to some form of http://www.travelingswimmers.com/30392071.html while the wrong zip stays on the home page.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39223521
When did EE become a cdn for your jquery?  use the cdn on google code instead.  https://developers.google.com/speed/libraries/devguide
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 39223545
Thanks Pedas... I really appreciate your help.

An example of a "wrong" page is http://www.travelingswimmers.com/Irvine.html.

Regarding EE a cdn for my query... to be honest I'm not real sure. I posted questions on hear years ago and possibly somehow through that. I don't even know what a cdn is. Sorry!
0