Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange ActiveSync and OWA

Posted on 2013-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
Hi,

I am migrating to Exchange 2010 from Exchange 2007.  I upgraded Exchange 2007 to SP2 and installed Exchange 2010 on a new server that is part of the domain and been promoted to a DC.  I pointed HTTPS (443) to the new server.  Sometime in the process owa stopped working and ActiveSync is returning "Incorrect user name or password" on all mobile devices.  Owa lets me log in but then fails.  In firefox the error is "The page isn't redirecting properly" and in IE the request just never finishes. (If I point back to the 2007 server with HTTPS it times out)

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Robbalman
0
Comment
Question by:Robbalman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39223520
Have you set the same URL for the external OWA virtual directory on both servers? They should be unique.
Any reason you only upgraded to Exchange 2007 SP2, and not to SP3?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robbalman
ID: 39223569
Hi Simon,

They do not have the same URLs set.

No particular reason for not going to SP3 except that I want to completely remove this server soon so I just needed at least SP2 to be compatible with 2010.  I am downloading and installing it now to see if that changes anything.

Robbalman
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39223608
Are both servers exposed to the internet? Exchange 2010 doesn't proxy, it only redirects. Therefore you need to have two IP addresses, two different host names etc so that Exchange 2010 can redirect the users to 2007.

Presuming there that you haven't migrated the mailboxes to the 2010 platform.
I would also ensure that Exchange 2010 is on SP3, preferably with rollup 1, which has lots of ActiveSync updates in it.

Simon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Robbalman
ID: 39223845
Hi Simon,

I am almost done upgrading to SP3 and rollup 1 like you recommended.

As it is now I only have HTTPS pointing to the new server and the rest of the mail services are going to the old server.  My ultimate goal is to completely remove the 2007 server, I am willing to do that now. Should I just follow these steps (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg576862%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx) to remove the 2007 server because the problem I am having is caused by having two exchange servers?

Thanks again,
Robbalman
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39224006
You can follow those steps to move everything across. I would look at getting the Exchange 2007 server out and then troubleshoot further, it removes that complication.
Simon.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 39224040
Have you moved the mailboxes to the server you're pointing port 443 to? If not, that CAS server will only talk to Exchange 2010 mailbox databases and unless your 2007 CAS servers are accessible remotely with the hostname legacy.domain.com, you won't be able to access the mailboxes from that CAS server. Try moving a couple mailboxes to the 2010 Mailbox database and see if users can log in. If they can, you just need to either move all the mailboxes over or make the 2007 CAS server available externally.
0