Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSL, Certificates, IIS 7.0

Posted on 2013-06-05
2
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
If I install a certificate on my default web site.  Will it automatically apply to my entire web site on install OR do I go to the folders I want secured with this and set that up from there.

I am worried about intalling at the default site level and impact on entire site when I only need to secure a few folders.'

I know I can do this through IIS properties but not sure what will happen initially when the certificate is installed or if during the install I should select specific settings to make sure it will not impact the entire site.

Please let me know how to make sure my entire site is not impacted.
0
Comment
Question by:kdschool
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 800 total points
ID: 39223370
When you install it, it will apply to the whole site.  This doesn't force browsers to connect via HTTPS - that's up to you - but it makes HTTPS available everywhere on the site.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ded_ch earned 1200 total points
ID: 39223377
Hi

No, simply adding the https binding to the site and adding the certificate will not make ssl mandatory for the site just yet.
For that, you would have to set the ssl security setting to "require ssl".

You can apply the https binding to the whole site and add the certificate.
Then you navigate "in content view" to the file or folder you want to protect.
Once you selected it, switch to the "features view" and go to the SSL Settings. Here, select "Require SSL". This will make https(ssl) mandatory for that selected file or folder.
The main website "can" be accessed using https (since there is a binding for it) but it is not mandatory.
Only when the user calls the subfolder or file will he be required to use ssl.

Source: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755203%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0