?
Solved

Printers that support fax to email

Posted on 2013-06-05
12
Medium Priority
?
3,921 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Anyone know if inexpensive multifunction printers that support receiving faxes and then sending them to email and storing on network folder.
0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 39223396
not to derail the conversation but our phone company allows for fax to emails at a very inexpensive ($4/month per line).  Other then that we lease large Ricoh Copiers that have that ability, but it isn't small nor inexpensive.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39223501
Hi Peterson,
The term "inexpensive" means different things to different folks, so you'll have to clarify that...at least with an approximate price range. That said, many Brother MFC devices support this. I have the MFC-9840CDW and the MFC-9970CDW, both of which have these features (fax-to-email and fax-to-PC...from there, store the faxes wherever you want, including the network). The 9840CDW is considered obsolete, but the 9970CDW is current, and is reasonably priced (in my opinion):
http://www.brother-usa.com/MFC/ModelDetail/4/MFC9970CDW/

Although the list price is $700, the street price is closer to $500:
http://www.amazon.com/Brother-MFC-9970CDW-Wireless-Networking-Duplex/dp/B004GXAY9E/

There may be less expensive Brother MFCs that have these features. Here are links to all of their color laser MFCs and all of their B&W laser MFCs (I've had several of them...all very good...but I do not recommend their inkjet models):

http://www.brother-usa.com/MFC/Color_Laser_Multifunction/
http://www.brother-usa.com/MFC/BW_Monochrome_Laser_Multifunction/

All of the manuals are online, so you should look at the User's Guide and Advanced User's Guide to make sure the model you're considering has the fax-to-email feature (called Fax Forwarding) and the fax-to-PC feature (called PC-Fax Receive). Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39223597
You can get Brother MFC inkjet printers which have this feature from abour $100...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39223771
> You can get Brother MFC inkjet printers which have this feature from about $100

Probably true, but as I said in my post before Paul's, I do not recommend their inkjets (I've had them). I recommend their lasers. Just one person's opinion, of course. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39224155
look into concord fax. We use to use them before switching to 8x8. They receive the fax then send it as email. I had our large printers setup to download the email then print. Most of these types of services would require the printer to be configured to print the file as TIFF and the fax side would have to be configured as TIFF.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39224280
Since two folks mentioned services, I'll give you some alternatives on that front, too.

I used jfax/j2 for a long time and it was very reliable:
http://www.j2.com/

But I switched to TrustFax a while ago because it was less expensive at the time (and has proven to be just as reliable as j2):
http://www.trustfax.com/

It's possible that j2 has responded competitively in pricing, but I haven't looked at it recently, as I've been happy with TrustFax.

There are also some free services out there, one of which I used for a while with good results:
http://www.efax.com/efax-free

However, you can only receive with eFax Free, not send. In order to send with eFax, you must go with their (non-free) eFax Plus service. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterson50
ID: 39226211
Thanks for the brother do you know if they have a black and white laser that does the same.  The company wants to move away from the fax service they are using now and just get a machine that will do the same
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39226308
I'm sure that many of their B&W lasers have these features. For example, I just checked the manuals for the MFC-7460DN and it has the Fax Forwarding and PC-Fax Receive features:
http://www.brother-usa.com/MFC/ModelDetail/4/MFC7460DN/

Street price is around $200:
http://www.amazon.com/Brother-MFC7460DN-Ethernet-Monochrome-Printer/dp/B004QM99JQ/

Other options you need to think about are:

simplex or duplex printing
print tray capacity
flatbed or just ADF
ADF capacity
wired or wireless network connection
print/copy speed

and, of course, the all-important PRICE.

If you answer at least some of these questions (approximations and/or ranges are fine), I can give you a recommendation. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterson50
ID: 39240841
They don't want the fax service as they do not want to keep credit cards on file with them as they have had fradulent issues with some vendors.  

We just purchased a HP which supposed had the fax forwarding to email, only to find out it didn't. So we have to return it and consider the Brother

The black white Brother does it definitely have a fax forward to email and not just fax forward to another number ?

Thanks
appreciate all the help
Paul
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39241079
Paul,
Some of the Brother B&W laser MFCs definitely have the fax forwarding-to-email capability. For example, here is a quote from the Fax Forwarding section of the Advanced User's Guide for the MFC-7460DN:
You can also enter an E-mail address if your machine has been configured for the Internet Fax feature.

Another quote from the PC-Fax Receive section of the same manual:
If you turn on the PC-Fax Receive feature your machine will store received faxes in memory and send them to your PC automatically. You can then use your PC to view and store these faxes.

Even if you have turned off your PC (at night or on the weekend, for example), your machine will receive and store your faxes in its memory. The LCD will show the number of stored faxes received, for example: PC Fax Msg:001

When you start your PC and the PC-Fax Receiving software runs, your machine transfers your faxes to your PC automatically.

I have four Brother MFCs, but just one B&W laser, which is an old one no longer in production. So all I can do is look at the manuals, which I have found to be accurate during many years of Brother MFC ownership.

If you think about the list of questions mentioned earlier, you can determine which B&W laser MFC meets your requirements:

simplex or duplex printing
print tray capacity
flatbed or just ADF
ADF capacity
wired or wireless network connection
print/copy speed

Then look at the manuals for it (all are online at the Brother site) to be certain that it has the fax forwarding-to-email and the PC-Fax Receive features. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Peterson50
ID: 39267511
Brother works perfectly. Thx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39267540
You're welcome. Regards, Joe
0