Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing Older/Newer text in WordPress

Posted on 2013-06-05
12
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
I want to change the word 'Older to Newer' and 'Newer to Older'. I have my post sorting in reverse order. Where is this controlled from  or where can I go in and simply reverse the wording.

WP 3.5
0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39223472
Be more specific.  Where exactly is the wording showing up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 39223489
The navigation at the bottom of blog pages. See attached pic.
Older.JPG
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 39223539
The wording "should" be in your theme's single.php file. That can vary depending on the theme you're using.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 39223543
Checking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 39223554
No not there. Thought it would be in WP specific part rather than in the theme.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 39223579
I'm sorry - I gave you the wrong location. In the theme, it will be in index.php, archives.php, and category.php - you may or may not have the archives and category files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 39223604
Have all three:

Index:

<?php
/**
 * @KingSize 2011
 **/
?>
<?php get_header(); ?>


<!-- GOOGLE ANALYTICS -->
<?php include (TEMPLATEPATH . "/lib/google-analytics-input.php"); ?>
<!-- GOOGLE ANALYTICS -->

</body>
</html>


archives:

<?php if(is_tax() && taxonomy_exists('portfolio-category')) {
 include('portfolio-list.php');

 } else {
      
       $tpl_body_id = 'blog_overview'; get_header();
       get_template_part( 'loop' ); ?>

<?php } ?>                  

<?php get_footer(); ?>

category:

<?php $tpl_body_id = 'blog_overview'; get_header(); ?>

<?php get_template_part( 'loop' ); ?>
                              
<?php get_footer(); ?>
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39223607
Thought it would be in WP specific part rather than in the theme.

Generally not, because the navigation functions are added by the theme.  It also could be part of a template part (TwentyTen, TwentyEleven, and TwentyTwelve all do it that way) where an include file gets called in.

Look for instances of next_posts_link() and previous_posts_link() in the files Dzynit references.  You can alter the labels via passing arguments to those functions.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 39223613
<?php get_template_part( 'loop' ); ?>

Check loop.php for next_posts_link() and previous_posts_link().
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dzynit
ID: 39223618
Still unsure of what theme you have, but with the code in your last reply, you'll have to take a glance at each of the files in your theme and just look for the wording next_posts_link and previous_posts_link as jason pointed out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 39223626
That's it thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 39223633
Loop does it. I'm simply trying to change the text that 's presented as I have the sorting order changed.
0