Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

looking for an application that automatically copies files, and runs as a service

Posted on 2013-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-30
We have an application that outputs PDF files to a directory on a server.

If users delete the PDF files from within the application, they will also be deleted on the server. I want to let the users have this kind of access, but I don't want to actually lose any of the files that were created.

I would like to find an application that monitors this folder and automatically makes a copy of new files as they are created and dumps them in another folder.

This file copier would need to run in the backgroud as a service and not be dependent on  administrator intervention.

Can anyone recommend anything?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Service
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 600 total points
ID: 39223627
Syncback Pro can copy files when the folder contents change automatically.    Instead of mirroring the folder it can be set to copy but not to delete from the backed up folder contents.   It can do this across the network and also from/to web directories.

http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/sbpro.html
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 600 total points
ID: 39223860
I've been using SyncBack from 2BrightSparks for many years:
http://www.2brightsparks.com/

I started with their SE version and then moved to their Pro version. They also have a Free version. Here's a comparison table for all three versions:
http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/compare.html

They all can do what you're looking for (even the Free one), i.e., copy a file elsewhere when it is created. You would set up a backup profile and select the option to run it when any file is changed (meaning created or modified). Here's a screenshot of this option from my SyncBack Pro (the "Jdrive" is simply a name I gave to one of my folders):
changesAlso, it utilizes the Windows Task Scheduler to schedule backups. I run numerous backup profiles during the day...every hour of every day...and other backups daily during the wee hours. It allows you to specify the number of versions of a file to keep, which has saved me many times. The Free version may meet your needs, but even the SE and Pro versions are reasonably priced. This is extraordinarily good software...I would not be without it! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:SelfGovern
SelfGovern earned 200 total points
ID: 39225480
How about Windows' own Robocopy?

To MONitor the source and run again after n changes:
Robocopy source destination /MON:n

Open in new window


To MONitor the source and run again after m minutes
Robocopy source destination /MOT:m

Open in new window


Lots of other options; "ROBOCOPY /? | more" to see them all.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 600 total points
ID: 39226736
0