[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

weather channel app

Posted on 2013-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
I have a friend who downloaded an update on his computer.  He said it was either adobe or flash player though that seems odd for the problem he is having.  When the update finished it also downloaded weather channel app which he cannot get rid of.  He goes into msconfig and stops it starting up but it still starts and checks it again.  It also has been removed from add remove programs but that seems to not do the trick.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 39223637
Use Revo Uninstaller to thoroughly remove it.    

The free version will do the job,
http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html


You probably have to reinstall the weather app so that your system and Revo will see that it is there. Use the Advance mode in Revo.   After it unistalls the app, Revo will scan for any leftover parts throughout the system.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39223935
Restore your PC to an earlier point -- before the update.  That may be the quickest solution.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39224717
what's the name of the weather channel  - and if possible, what update?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39226880
I would recommend to scan the system with the tools mentioned below and in the sequence they are mentioned and post the logs

Make sure you DO NOT REBOOT the system after running tools in point 1 & 2.

1. RogueKiller/TheKiller
2. MalwareBytes

I would also recommend you to go through the articles from Younghv and RPG for the links of the tools and for the future reference

Basic Malware Troubleshooting
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1940.html

Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_4922.html

Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_5124.html

Run MalwareBytes in Quick Mode and if that required reboot, then reboot the system and run tools mentioned in point 1 and 2 but this time run MalwareBytes in Full Systen Scan.

So in your next reply post the RogueKiller logs and MBAM logs.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39297970
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0