Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adobe in firefox

Posted on 2013-06-05
9
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
When I try to open a pdf file on the internet when I am browsing with firefox I get an error.  I did not know if this was an adobe error or firefox so I switched what reader firefox defaulted to.  I changed it to open pdf files with foxit reader.  This is the other problem.  AFter I did this it still tries to open with adobe.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39223643
Try going into the Add-ons Manager in firefox and choosing Disable for the Acrobat add-on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39223768
That did not work. I disabled the acrobat add-on and when I go to a website to open a pdf it STILL tries open with adobe acrobat and then errors out.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39223871
Are you sure it's not trying to open with the built-in PDF reader?  Firefox added that about version 19 and it doesn't always work right.
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39223878
I think it is trying to open it with the built in pdf reader.  Would it seem like it is opening it with adobe acrobat?  If this is the case what is my work around?  I already have tried to make firefox open pdfs with foxit but that won't work.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39223981
I don't know know since I haven't been having any problems.  Firefox does sometimes ask if I want to open the PDF in another viewer.  I don't see anything in the Application Options that would let me change how it works.  My Firefox still has the original setup from years ago where it says Adobe Reader is supposed to handle it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 39224116
Would you consider  uninstalling Adobe?   I haven't had Adobe Reader installed in years and foxit opens pdfs just fine.  Although I believe there is a setting in foxit for display in browser.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39224152
No, I wouldn't.  But I can tell you that my Firefox is not using Adobe Reader.  On my Ubuntu Linux system which does not have Adobe Reader, it works the same.

Why don't you post a link to some PDFs you're having a problem with?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39224164
mine uses the internal viewer with an option to use the external viewer
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 39224237
Dave, I wasn't talking to you. I think if he removed Adobe from the equation, it would work properly for him.
0