Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event ID for modification of NTFS and folder permission changes

Posted on 2013-06-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I wanted to know if anyone knows what event ID I should look for with regards to a modification of folder/users/share permissions.  I'm trying to go through a Windows log on a MS Server 2008 R2 and verify who may have modified some permissions.
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivkumar07
ID: 39223688
4670.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 2000 total points
ID: 39224705
Please find below link having description of all event ID's for windows 2008 so next time you dont need to research

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/174074
0