Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export-Mailbox fails with unknown error

Posted on 2013-06-05
2
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-19
When I run Export-Mailbox command to move emails from a mailbox to a pst for archiving to free up space on our exchange 2007 server I get the following error.

Error occurred in the step: Approving object. An unknown error has occurred., error code -2147221233

I have checked and I have fullaccess rights to the mailbox. This was working fine the other day on the same mailbox and suddenly now it fails. I was creating a pst and did not realize it was going to be larger then the max pst size, when I came in the next day the XP Mode session seemed to look like it had rebooted itself, no powershell was open and the pst was right at 50gig in size.

Now I can't export any mailbox, help!
0
Comment
Question by:dpcsit
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 750 total points
ID: 39224004
Try rebooting your mail server. That might clear out the error it's got. It's probably hung trying to export.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jrhelgeson
jrhelgeson earned 750 total points
ID: 39224575
dismount the mailbox and run an ISINTEG check:
ISINTEG -S {servername} -TEST alltests -FIX -VERBOSE

That'll fix the db mailboxes and re-enable export.
0