Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot view report in sql reporting services

Posted on 2013-06-05
2
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
I have 3 users that cannot view a report in SQL Reporting services. I checked their site security settings and they are set up as Administrators. What other places should i be checking?

-Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Allanore
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39223763
If it is only three people..  Can they view/execute other reports?  I would have to assume they would?  You mentioned that you checked permissions - what about linked reports or child reports?  Do these users have permissions to the child reports?  If these are all good..  Maybe check the problem report and trim it down for testing to say maybe one record?  Are you doing anything odd with the tablix?  For example, last quarter and then two quarters ago?

HTH,

Kent
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 39231099
Try to give them Folder permissions.

Folder permissions
0