Solved

Recover a deleted file from a NAS

Posted on 2013-06-05
10
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I have a healthy NAS setup in RAID 1. How can I recover a deleted file from it?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jonathong
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 39223762
I use a program called "recover my files" that is pretty good and pretty cheep.

http://www.recovermyfiles.com/

This would be if I deleted a file off my computer and then wanted it back.

Make sure you do this as soon as possible because deleting a file will allow that space to be reallocated.  Once that happens it is hard to recover.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 500 total points
ID: 39223781
Well, by the time you asked this question your data is likely gone unless you cut the power to the NAS immediately after realizing what you did.  (CUT power, not shut down properly).

Reason is that the internal file system of the NAS is most likely UNIX so that means the part of the disk drive that had the data is often the next area of the HDD that gets overwritten with new data.

If this data isn't worth thousands of dollars so you can pay a pro, then sorry, odds are it is gone forever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonathong
ID: 39223929
Ameri: recover my files doesnt detect my NAS, do you know how to go about finding it?

dlethe: I havent written anything new to the NAS, do you think it's still gone for good?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:peter197911
ID: 39223937
A few questions to get some extra information:


- What type of NAS you have?
- Is it possible to add it to you computer as a usb disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonathong
ID: 39224023
The NAS is a desktop variant, its a Omninas by Shuttle. Modle number KD20.

Yes I can take the hard drives out and attach them to my Win7 system visa USB
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39224080
It is a LINUX O/S that uses the XFS file system. So  you'll have to create a bootable USB stick with linux and make sure XFS is in the kernel ... then mount it read-only.

If you aren't a UNIX person, then don't even *think* of doing it, and even then you'll need somebody who can do a forensic discovery to find the file or at least chunks of it.

What is the filetype?  PDF, text, executable, .SQL ?   The filetype and size is vital.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonathong
ID: 39224090
Wow sounds like i'm in bad shape.

Its a Symantec System Recovery file: .v2i
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 500 total points
ID: 39224106
you are totally screwed.  That file is going to be large and I guarantee at least parts of it have been overwritten.  But you could get a chunk of it with some commercial software.  You tell me, if you get 1/2 of it or all of it, but chucks of the file is full of zeros will this be of value?

If no, then you are screwed. if yes, please elaborate.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39224114
P.S. you HAVE written to the NAS.  The system is running an O/S, at least a dozen jobs are running in the background doing housekeeping and generating log files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jonathong
ID: 39225883
Thank you guys for your input!
That file was just some personal pictures, while it sucks, its not that important.
0