Solved

VMware NIC Teaming Issues

Posted on 2013-06-05
8
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have six Dell R610 ESXi 5.0 host that have the Broadcom NetExtreme II BCM 5709 network card. On all six of the host we have two ports teamed for LAN access and two ports teamed for SAN traffic.

The ports for the LAN access are working fine but the second port for SAN traffic is showing no traffic. Pictures attached that show the port having no traffic. We have tried to update the drivers at the ESXi level but everything we have tried has not fixed the issue.

We also noticed that whatever NIC is second on the list of activate adapters is the one with no traffic.

Any ideas would be much appreciated!
NIC-Setup.PNG
vSwitch-Properties.PNG
vSwitch.PNG
NIC-Performance.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Skyler Kincaid
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 39224043
Do you have the latest NIC firmware from Dell installed as well as the latest BIOS?
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39224047
Firstly, I would not team for iSCSI traffic, use single nics, and use multipath, teaming is not supported for iSCSI SAN traffic, multipath across single NICs. The Best Practice on how to do this is listed in my EE Articles

Teaming is fine for Virtual Machine Network, Management Network, but use Multipath for iSCSI Storage traffic as below

You do not state what SAN you have, you may also need to install the required software for your SANs, multipath modules.

see my EE Articles here, Step by Step Tutorial with Screenshots

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 4.1

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.0

HOW TO: Enable Jumbo Frames on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi 5.0) host server using the VMware vSphere Client
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 39224050
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:J30A4
ID: 39224058
are they on the same subnet or diff ones? what about vlans are they set correctly?

-johnny
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39224074
what SAN do you have?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39224102
We have two Promise VessRAID 1840i.

The drivers and BIOS are current.

We can setup the multipathing but we have set it up with teaming on HP servers and it works just fine so we were confused and why it wouldn't work on these Dells.

Whatever you recommend we will give it a try.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39224115
It's *never* recommended, on any OS, VMware ESXi or Microsoft Hyper-V.

MPIO! (multipath!).
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39226345
One of our Engineers just got that setup and it is working great now. Thanks for the help and the articles!
0