[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating to Office 365 with a local domain name my company does not own

Posted on 2013-06-05
2
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
My company is migrating to Office 365 E3 and needs to setup directory sync.  The problem that I am not a 100% about is that my company local domain name is react.com, but we don't own the domain name react.com.   So...

The UPN identifies the domain in which the user account is located. This UPN suffix can be the DNS domain name, the DNS name of any domain in the forest or it can be an alternative domain names as the UPN suffix. This alternative UPN suffix does not need to be a valid DNS name

So I believe or I should say I am not sure that having our local domain name of react.com which we don't own can have any affect on the communications with Microsoft Office 365 cloud.  I am new to Expert Exchange any help or insight to this would great be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Bwards
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1500 total points
ID: 39225491
A non-valid domain name would be something like domain.local or company.int

The problem here is that you DO have a valid domain name...just one you happen to not own. That will introduce problems. You should plan a local migration to get to a supported domain first, then implement the dirsync solution.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39226568
I'm not 100% certain on whether this would resolve all issues, but you can create an alternate UPN suffix (which would match a domain that you do own), and then set all of your users to use it.  This is what you would have to do if you had a non-valid domain name as well.
0