Solved

More than One email account in Office 365, and sending.

Posted on 2013-06-05
2
753 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-13
Hello,

I have an Office 365 account and I connect to it using Microsoft Outlook 2013. I use this account for business correspondence. I also have another business account, which is POP3, that my Office 365 account will also receive messages from. So, Office 365 hosts my default email account, and also accepts POP3 messages from another email address.

The problem is that when I reply to a message (using Outlook) that has been received from the POP3 account, customers receive messages that inform them that the message was received from a different account and that I am sending on behalf of this other account. I don't want anyone to see or know this.

How do I setup Office 365 and or Outlook so that when I reply to a message that is received from my POP3 account that no one sees that I am replying on behalf of another account?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39224128
So let me get some clarification. You have a Pop3 based email address that is forwarding mail to an office 365 email address. When you respond to emails that were forwarded from the pop3 account, they are showing as being from your office 365 account on behalf of the pop3 account, correct?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 39225769
If you have added this POP3 email as connected account, this is the intended behavior. You can find more info about the feature here:

http://community.office365.com/en-us/blogs/office_365_technical_blog/archive/2011/06/09/getting-start-with-connected-accounts.aspx

http://help.outlook.com/en-us/140/dd181953.aspx

A simple solution might be to set up forwarding on the pop3 account instead of using connected accounts.
0