Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel and Outlook issues on reloaded XP workstation

Posted on 2013-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I am having issues with a install of Office 2003 on a reloaded XP Workstation. The user is opening up Excel files on a file server and most are taking much longer than normal to open. A lot of these files have quite a few macros enabled on them. Some of those can take over ten minutes to open. However, there are some Excel documents that have one tab and no macros that also take over 30 seconds to open. Other files on the file server open immediately and there are some Excel documents that are on the file server that open right away as well. If we save the file to the local drive, the Excel file opens immediately. Any ideas on what could be causing this? Could it be an Add In that is installed or an update that is needed?

Another issue that may have an impact on Excel is on Outlook. This user is not willing to archive their Outlook into manageable PST files. I imported in a 12GB PST file from their old computer onto this new install. I know that Outlook 2003 gets can get unstable when it gets close to the 2GB limit. The user said he had to shutdown Outlook a few times yesterday because it was having issues. I know that the PST file is probably causing the issues with the Outllook, but could it also be causing the issues that I am seeing with the Excel files?

This workstation is running dual Xeon 5140 2.3GHZ processors and has 4GB of RAM. It is on a Gigabit LAN and everything seems to be fine with the switch and the cabling to the computer. The users previous PC was running all of the same programs and was not experiencing these issues. I can open the same Excel files quickly on other computers on the network.
0
Comment
Question by:skapple
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39225258
What is the OS of the file server?

Besides, what is the NIC of the new computer?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39225443
Your problem is the Office File Validation update which had one of my users waiting 30 minutes to open spreadsheets from the server!  I created this registry file which disables it; but, you do have to match the version number of Office for it to work:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Excel\Security\FileValidation]
"EnableOnLoad"=dword:00000000

and/or, read this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2570623
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 39225663
Double check the DNS settings on the client - be certain they are using a DNS server that has knowledge of the file server.

If the workstation is using a DNS server that does not know of the file server name/address, then the client will ask DNS to resolve the address, wait for it to fail and then try a network broadcast to find the system.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skapple
ID: 39226195
This appears to have fixed the problem. Thanks for the information.
0