Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook clients stuck at "Waiting to update this folder".

Posted on 2013-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,748 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Hello,

We have recently replaced an SBS2003 with an SBS2011.  Mailbox data was exported from 2003 to PST.

The PST file was then imported into the Outlook clients that were now connected to the new SBS 2011.

Client workstations within the LAN are working fine.....however.....

We have several client workstations connected to the server via a very slow 1MB T1 line.  After the import of the PST, the Outlook clients (with large PST imports) have not received or sent any email from Outlook.  I can see however that email is working normally when I connect via OWA.

I am wondering whether the issue is simply due to the OST synchronizing with the mailbox, and that once that is complete, all will work as needed.  However i want to bounce this off you Experts to ensure there is nothing else that could be causing this problem, or if I should look into any other issues.

Note: I considered removing the OST or working in non-cached mode.  However this is not an option because I'd lose all the data that is currently only available on the OST.

Any thoughts or suggestions would be welcome.

Thanking you in advance.

Regards,
Real-Timer
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
joelsplace earned 2000 total points
ID: 39224191
Outlook only updates one folder at a time while doing a sync so it won't work until the update is finished.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 39224537
Create a new mail profile that has cached mode disabled.  See if you can send/receive from that new profile.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39228089
Have you installed Roll Up 2 yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 39230483
Thanks everyone.  
It took overnight for the synch, but everything came back to normal.  
Regards,
Real-Timer.
0