Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why are there 2 calenders showing up as default with our images?

Posted on 2013-06-05
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-01
Hi,

I recently started a new job with this company and I noticed that after deploying an image to the laptop and setting up the users outlook, it will show 2 calenders. The first calender will say "Calender" while the other will have our company name.

I was wondering why this happens and if there is any way to have only one default calender?
After setting up the machine we run a powershell script which alllows IT to access peoples inbox so I'm not sure if that has anything to do with it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:techin4
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Marshal Hubs earned 1000 total points
ID: 39224676
Hi,

It is possible while you have configured two email account with your outlook, I think your company have already configured an email account as it shows a company name calender and when you have start your new job then you created further new account using your email id, that show as "Calender" . is It ?

Set one default calender :
Right click on one of your two accounts in the Navigation Pane....IE" Personal Folders"
Select Account Properties > Account Settings
In the pop up, you will see multiple tabs: Email, choose the Email you want to be primary IE: Which one you want to default to send from and select the Default button
Data files, choose the email address you want your calendar to default from.. IT CAN be different than the email setting.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39225783
Most likely you are granted permissions to another Calendar (or even mailbox), which is pretty normal in every company with more than 10 people. Some companies even replace the default permissions, so everyone can access everyone else's calendar
0
 

Author Comment

by:techin4
ID: 39245091
we are granted full access to everyones Calenders but there is just one that is coming up and we are unable to remove it. I'm not sure what else to do.
0