Solved

Cisco UC540 - 7 digit translation to 10 digits for our SIP provider

Posted on 2013-06-05
46
1,623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
Good evening,
 
I have what would seem to be the easiest issue to resolve. For someone who is experienced.
 
This is a brand new UC540 install.    
Using NexVortex SIP trunk, no copper lines at all.
The provider expects 10 digits.
 
We are using a 7 digit US dial plan, and when the client dials 9+xxxxxxx, that is exactly what is being sent to the SIP provider.
 
We need to translate that to 864xxxxxxx   (prepend the "864")
 
If you can be a sport (yeah, I said "sport") and tell us how to enable that translation, we would love you forever.
Yes, I realize it is outside the CCA and using the CLI.
No, we don't work in the CLI much.
 
Thanks so much for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:HomelandSecureIT
  • 24
  • 12
  • 8
  • +1
46 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:unfragmented
Comment Utility
My voice foo isn't great, but if you want something to try, try adding 'prefix-digits 864' on your outbound dial-peer.  This should blindly prepend 864 to anything using that dialpeer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HomelandSecureIT
Comment Utility
Hmmmmm wonder if that would negatively impact 911???

It's a thought though :).  

Appreciate the input greatly,

John
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
Does 9911 work?

I think the translation rule:9....... 9864........ will/should work.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk652/tk90/technologies_tech_note09186a0080325e8e.shtml

Voice translation-rule 15
Rule 1 /^(.......)$/ /864\1/


Then try
test voice translation-rule 15 5551212
And see whether it outputs what you expect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HomelandSecureIT
Comment Utility
Tried the translation-rule 15 above and bombed...    

Did try this:


 voice translation-rule 5

 rule 2 /^9\(.......\)/ /864\1/

And test voice translation-rule 5 95551212 resulted in:

8645551212 which was perfect!

BUT, 98645551212 resulted in 8648645551212

I think even 911 resulted in 864911

UGH, so close!

I need the following:

Intercept 9+5551212 (7 digits) and convert to 8645551212 (the 9 stripped)

Intercept 911 and do nothing with it, send it as 911 (I think that is what the SIP provider wants)

Intercept 9+8645551212 and send it as just 864551212

So, in short:

9+7 digits should strip the 9 and prepend 864 to the 7 digits
9+10 digits should strip the 9 and keep the 10 digits
9+1+10 digits should strip the 9 and the 1 and keep the 10 digits

I know this is simple, I'm just having a hard time with it... *sigh*
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
911 would not match
You would need to use multipe rule lines that excludded
I.e. if itis already 10 digits not to process.
9 is striped by the UC and should not be included.

Try
Rule 1 /^(.......\)$/ /864\1/
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
You could use 8\6\4\ in the match pattern when the person dialing 10 numbers.

Look at the transform page link.

Rule 1 /^(.......$\)/ /864\1/

Are you using CCA or cli?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HomelandSecureIT
Comment Utility
Using cli, I see no place in CCA to fix this.

I tried reading Cisco's examples and usage, and frankly, I am lost. 8-(
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You can add the pattern in the dial plan outgoing this is where the translations are.
Chapter 15 pages 451 pages the CCA guide.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps7287/prod_maintenance_guides_list.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:HomelandSecureIT
Comment Utility
Not to be dense (but I am).... Uhmmm the dial plans seem to allow me to accept any pattern, and then act upon it by sending it to the trunk of my choosing.
Or to block a call (such as 900 or 976 numbers)....

What I don't see in there is any ability to not only allow the call, but to modify what is entered.

So when it sees 9+5551212 it will add 864 to it, making it 8645551212 and then send it off to the SIP trunk.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
There is an option to add patterns, you need to use the horizontal scroll at the bottom, until you see the vertical scroll which you need to lower.

There you can add outgoing patterns and how/what needs to be done when a pattern is seen.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:unfragmented
Comment Utility
So, in short:

9+7 digits should strip the 9 and prepend 864 to the 7 digits
9+10 digits should strip the 9 and keep the 10 digits
9+1+10 digits should strip the 9 and the 1 and keep the 10 digits

Do you have a dial-peer for each of these patterns, or do you have a single outbound dial-peer?  In the past, I've solved this issue by having a separate dial-peer for each 'template' (eg, a 9+7, 9+10, 9+911 etc).  That way you can control when to add prefixes.

Could this work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HomelandSecureIT
Comment Utility
arnold and unfragmented....   Thanks for the input here...   I'm going to look at it tomorrow as soon as I get free from a dentist appointment and with any luck, with your help, I can end this week on a good note!
0
 

Author Comment

by:HomelandSecureIT
Comment Utility
CiscoDialPlan
The dial plan in the CCA does not allow me to change the dial pattern.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
Take the bottom scroll all the way to the right.
You should see a verticle scroll from the pane.
Then take the right scroll all the way down.  You should see a add number, delete number, import/export template.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HomelandSecureIT
Comment Utility
I added a number, I see how to do that....   I added this:

Permissions: Local
Description: TEST
Access Code: 8
Begins with: [2-9]
Number of digits: 7
Dial Pattern: It automatically filled 8[2-9]xxxxxx   I cannot edit this to make it: 8864[2-9]xxxxxx

If I could add that 864 in there, I think everything would be okay!


John
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
I've not had to do this. So let me take a look what about the
the other rule
/^(.......$\)/ /864\1/?

I do not believe you need to include 9 in the pattern as it is taken out by the UC.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jplagens
Comment Utility
I think you're on the right track, you just don't have all of the pieces.  The way I'm understanding the issue is for local phone service in your town (or geographic area) you still use 7-digit dialing.  With the new transition to a SIP provider you need to prepend your area code of 864 because the carrier is expecting 10-digit dialing from your CME.  When a user dials a local 7-digit number you need to send it to the carrier as a 10-digit number.

I'm not seeing the entire config so I'll just base everything off of the thread.  It takes three pieces to make this work.  You need the voice translation-rule to manipulate the numbers.  You need a voice translation profile to tell it what type of call to apply the translation rule to.  Finally, you need to apply the translation profile against your dial-peer so CME knows when a certain pattern is dialed what action to take.

Try this:


Voice translation-rule 120
 rule 1 /^9\(.*\)/ /864\1/

voice translation-profile TENDIGITOUT
 translate calling 120

dial-peer voice 4 voip
description 7 Digit local dial pattern
translation-profile outgoing TENDIGITOUT
destination-pattern 9[2-9]......


Then to verify all of this works:

2801RTR#test voice translation-rule 120 92125551234
Matched with rule 1
Original number: 92125551234    Translated number: 8642125551234
Original number type: none      Translated number type: none
Original number plan: none      Translated number plan: none

AND...

2801RTR#test voice translation-rule 120 91234567  
Matched with rule 1
Original number: 91234567       Translated number: 8641234567
Original number type: none      Translated number type: none
Original number plan: none      Translated number plan: none
0
 

Author Comment

by:HomelandSecureIT
Comment Utility
jplagens, you are understanding me 100%, even if I  was giving a very poor description!

I will give this a shot in the morning and see if I can make it work....

Thank you for your input too!  I will follow-up as soon as I am able to get into the system and test...
0
 

Author Comment

by:HomelandSecureIT
Comment Utility
Oh my gosh....

Okay, so two many cooks in the kitchen have this all screwed up... hah

What a mess

I added the 10 digit dial plan information as provided by jplagens, but when I do a dial plan test in the CCA, it is still giving the following:

911 results in 911 being dialed
95551212 results in 5551212 being dialed <- needs to be 8645551212
9864551212 results in 98645551212 being dialed

I see there is a dial-peer voice 10 voip added by my guy that calls translation-profile outgoing Seven-to-Ten-Outbound for "Outbound 7 Digit to 10 Digit".

In testing, I changed dial-peer voice 1022 and 1023 to point to translation-profile TENDIGITOUT you gave....

No go.. =(

Here's the entire config...  Well the dial-peer, translation-profile and voice translation parts.

*sigh*  


2013-06-10  13:33
---
!
voice translation-rule 4
 rule 1 /18648104797/ /201/
!
voice translation-rule 5
 rule 2 /^9\(.......\)/ /864\1/
!
voice translation-rule 120
 rule 1 /^9\(.*\)/ /864\1/
!
voice translation-rule 410
 rule 1 /^9\(.......)\)$/ /864\1/
 rule 2 /^8\(.......)\)$/ /864\1/
 rule 3 /^9\(.*\)/ /\1/
 rule 4 /^8\(.*\)/ /\1/
 rule 15 /^...$/ /864xxxxxxx/
!
voice translation-rule 411
 rule 1 /^9\(.*\)/ /ABCD9\1/
 rule 2 /^8\(.*\)/ /ABCD8\1/
!
voice translation-rule 412
 rule 1 /^ABCD\(.*\)/ /\1/
!
voice translation-rule 422
 rule 1 /^ABCD91900......./ //
 rule 2 /^ABCD91976......./ //
 rule 15 /^ABCD\(.*\)/ /\1/
!
voice translation-rule 1000
 rule 1 /.*/ //
!
voice translation-rule 1111
 rule 15 /^...$/ /864xxxxxxx/
!
voice translation-rule 1112
 rule 1 /^9/ //
 rule 2 /^8/ //
!
voice translation-rule 2001
!
voice translation-rule 2002
 rule 1 /^6/ //
!
voice translation-rule 2222
 rule 1 /^91900......./ //
 rule 2 /^91976......./ //
!

---
voice translation-profile CALLER_ID_TRANSLATION_PROFILE
 translate calling 1111
!
voice translation-profile CallBlocking
 translate called 2222
!
voice translation-profile Incoming-AA_Called_4
 translate calling 3265
 translate called 4
!
voice translation-profile OUTGOING_TRANSLATION_PROFILE
 translate called 1112
!
voice translation-profile PSTN_CallForwarding
 translate redirect-target 410
 translate redirect-called 410
!
voice translation-profile PSTN_Outgoing
 translate calling 1111
 translate called 1112
 translate redirect-target 410
 translate redirect-called 410
!
voice translation-profile SIP_Incoming
 translate called 411
!
voice translation-profile SIP_Passthrough
 translate called 412
!
voice translation-profile SIP_Passthrough_CallBlocking
 translate called 422
!
voice translation-profile Seven-to-Ten-Outbound
 translate called 5
!
voice translation-profile TENDIGITOUT
 translate calling 120
!
voice translation-profile XFER_TO_VM_PROFILE
 translate redirect-called 2002
!
voice translation-profile nondialable
 translate called 1000
!

---

dial-peer cor custom
 name internal
 name local
 name local-plus
 name international
 name national
 name national-plus
 name emergency
 name toll-free
!
!
dial-peer cor list call-internal
 member internal
!
dial-peer cor list call-local
 member local
!
dial-peer cor list call-local-plus
 member local-plus
!
dial-peer cor list call-national
 member national
!
dial-peer cor list call-national-plus
 member national-plus
!
dial-peer cor list call-international
 member international
!
dial-peer cor list call-emergency
 member emergency
!
dial-peer cor list call-toll-free
 member toll-free
!
dial-peer cor list user-internal
 member internal
 member emergency
!
dial-peer cor list user-local
 member internal
 member local
 member emergency
 member toll-free
!
dial-peer cor list user-local-plus
 member internal
 member local
 member local-plus
 member emergency
 member toll-free
!
dial-peer cor list user-national
 member internal
 member local
 member local-plus
 member national
 member emergency
 member toll-free
!
dial-peer cor list user-national-plus
 member internal
 member local
 member local-plus
 member national
 member national-plus
 member emergency
 member toll-free
!
dial-peer cor list user-international
 member internal
 member local
 member local-plus
 member international
 member national
 member national-plus
 member emergency
 member toll-free
!
!

dial-peer voice 1 pots
 destination-pattern 401
 port 0/0/0
 no sip-register
!
dial-peer voice 2 pots
 destination-pattern 402
 port 0/0/1
 no sip-register
!
dial-peer voice 3 pots
 destination-pattern 403
 port 0/0/2
 no sip-register
!
dial-peer voice 4 pots
 destination-pattern 404
 port 0/0/3
 no sip-register
!
dial-peer voice 5 pots
 description ** MOH Port **
 destination-pattern ABC
 port 0/4/0
 no sip-register
!
dial-peer voice 6 pots
 description tcatch all dial peer for BRI/PRIv
 translation-profile incoming nondialable
 incoming called-number .%
 direct-inward-dial
!
dial-peer voice 50 pots
 description ** incoming dial peer **
 incoming called-number ^AAAA$
 port 0/1/0
!
dial-peer voice 51 pots
 description ** incoming dial peer **
 incoming called-number ^AAAA$
 port 0/1/1
!
dial-peer voice 52 pots
 description ** incoming dial peer **
 incoming called-number ^AAAA$
 port 0/1/2
!
dial-peer voice 53 pots
 description ** incoming dial peer **
 incoming called-number ^AAAA$
 port 0/1/3
!
dial-peer voice 54 pots
 description ** FXO pots dial-peer **
 destination-pattern A0
 port 0/1/0
 no sip-register
!
dial-peer voice 55 pots
 description ** FXO pots dial-peer **
 destination-pattern A1
 port 0/1/1
 no sip-register
!
dial-peer voice 56 pots
 description ** FXO pots dial-peer **
 destination-pattern A2
 port 0/1/2
 no sip-register
!
dial-peer voice 57 pots
 description ** FXO pots dial-peer **
 destination-pattern A3
 port 0/1/3
 no sip-register
!
dial-peer voice 2000 voip
 description ** cue voicemail pilot number **
 translation-profile outgoing XFER_TO_VM_PROFILE
 destination-pattern 399
 b2bua
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:10.1.10.1
 voice-class sip outbound-proxy ipv4:10.1.10.1
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 codec g711ulaw
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 2001 voip
 description ** cue auto attendant number **
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_CallForwarding
 destination-pattern 201
 b2bua
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:10.1.10.1
 voice-class sip outbound-proxy ipv4:10.1.10.1
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 codec g711ulaw
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 2012 voip
 description ** cue prompt manager number **
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_CallForwarding
 destination-pattern 397
 b2bua
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:10.1.10.1
 voice-class sip outbound-proxy ipv4:10.1.10.1
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 codec g711ulaw
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1000 voip
 permission term
 description ** Incoming call from SIP trunk (NexVortex) **
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 incoming called-number .%
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1001 voip
 corlist outgoing call-local
 description ** star code to SIP trunk (NexVortex) **
 destination-pattern *..
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1003 voip
 description ** Passthrough Inbound Calls for PSTN from CUE **
 translation-profile incoming SIP_Passthrough
 b2bua
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:10.1.10.1
 incoming called-number ABCDT
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 codec g711ulaw
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1005 voip
 description ** Passthrough Inbound Calls for MWI from CUE **
 b2bua
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:10.1.10.1
 incoming called-number A80T
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 codec g711ulaw
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1009 voip
 description ** Passthrough Inbound Calls for Internal Extensions from CUE **
 b2bua
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:10.1.10.1
 incoming called-number ^...$
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 codec g711ulaw
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 3000 voip
 description Incoming-AA
 translation-profile incoming Incoming-AA_Called_4
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 incoming called-number 1864xxxxxxx
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1002 voip
 corlist outgoing call-local
 description ** star code to SIP trunk (NexVortex) **
 preference 1
 destination-pattern *..
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:xx.xx.xx.xx:5060
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 10 voip
 description Outbound 7 Digit to 10 Digit
 translation-profile outgoing Seven-to-Ten-Outbound
 preference 1
 destination-pattern 9[2-9]......
 session target ipv4:10.1.1.1
 voice-class codec 1
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 30 pots
 description Outbound 10 Digit Dialing
 preference 1
 destination-pattern 9864T
!
dial-peer voice 1042 voip
 corlist outgoing call-national
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Long Distance**
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_Outgoing
 preference 2
 destination-pattern 91[2-9]..[2-9]......
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:xx.xx.xx.xx:5060
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1043 voip
 corlist outgoing call-national
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Long Distance**
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_Outgoing
 preference 1
 destination-pattern 91[2-9]..[2-9]......
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1044 voip
 corlist outgoing call-international
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*International**
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_Outgoing
 preference 2
 destination-pattern 9011T
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:xx.xx.xx.xx:5060
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1045 voip
 corlist outgoing call-international
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*International**
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_Outgoing
 preference 1
 destination-pattern 9011T
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1046 voip
 corlist outgoing call-toll-free
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Toll-Free**
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_Outgoing
 preference 2
 destination-pattern 91855.......
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:xx.xx.xx.xx:5060
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1047 voip
 corlist outgoing call-toll-free
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Toll-Free**
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_Outgoing
 preference 1
 destination-pattern 91855.......
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1048 voip
 corlist outgoing call-toll-free
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Toll-Free**
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_Outgoing
 preference 2
 destination-pattern 91866.......
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:xx.xx.xx.xx:5060
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1049 voip
 corlist outgoing call-toll-free
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Toll-Free**
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_Outgoing
 preference 1
 destination-pattern 91866.......
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1050 voip
 corlist outgoing call-toll-free
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Toll-Free**
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_Outgoing
 preference 2
 destination-pattern 91877.......
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:xx.xx.xx.xx:5060
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1051 voip
 corlist outgoing call-toll-free
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Toll-Free**
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_Outgoing
 preference 1
 destination-pattern 91877.......
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1052 voip
 corlist outgoing call-toll-free
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Toll-Free**
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_Outgoing
 preference 2
 destination-pattern 91888.......
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:xx.xx.xx.xx:5060
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1053 voip
 corlist outgoing call-toll-free
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Toll-Free**
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_Outgoing
 preference 1
 destination-pattern 91888.......
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1054 voip
 corlist outgoing call-toll-free
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Toll-Free**
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_Outgoing
 preference 2
 destination-pattern 91800.......
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:xx.xx.xx.xx:5060
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1077 voip
 corlist outgoing call-toll-free
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Toll-Free**
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_Outgoing
 preference 1
 destination-pattern 91800.......
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1078 voip
 corlist outgoing call-local
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Service Numbers**
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_Outgoing
 preference 2
 destination-pattern 9[2-9]11
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:xx.xx.xx.xx:5060
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1079 voip
 corlist outgoing call-local
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Service Numbers**
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_Outgoing
 preference 1
 destination-pattern 9[2-9]11
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1080 voip
 corlist outgoing call-emergency
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Emergency**
 translation-profile outgoing CALLER_ID_TRANSLATION_PROFILE
 preference 2
 destination-pattern 911
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:xx.xx.xx.xx:5060
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1081 voip
 corlist outgoing call-emergency
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Emergency**
 translation-profile outgoing CALLER_ID_TRANSLATION_PROFILE
 preference 1
 destination-pattern 911
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1082 voip
 corlist outgoing call-emergency
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Emergency**
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_Outgoing
 preference 2
 destination-pattern 9911
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:xx.xx.xx.xx:5060
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
 corlist outgoing call-emergency
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Emergency**
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_Outgoing
 preference 1
 destination-pattern 9911
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1022 voip
 corlist outgoing call-local
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*7-Digit Dial**
 translation-profile outgoing TENDIGITOUT
 preference 2
 destination-pattern 9[2-9]......
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:xx.xx.xx.xx:5060
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1023 voip
 corlist outgoing call-local
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*7-Digit Dial**
 translation-profile outgoing TENDIGITOUT
 preference 1
 destination-pattern 9[2-9]......
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jplagens
Comment Utility
That is a mess.  In my opinion I would ditch CCA as much as you can.  I can't see it too well on my mobile but you would have to have a dial peer with a lower preference somewhere taking precedence over my other one.  

Are you only using SIP on this CME?

I'll clean this up and post later tonight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HomelandSecureIT
Comment Utility
Yes, only SIP with no plans to ever use anything but.

CCA is a dog, sloooow and cumbersome, but, I have never configured dialing plans outside of the CCA.  So I'm 100% lost.

I'll look for higher priority peer, I'm just not seeing it. =(

Thanks for looking...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
voice translation-profile PSTN_Outgoing
 translate calling 1111
 translate called 1112
 translate redirect-target 410
 translate redirect-called 410

You need to add your rules in sequence into 1112
Anything with #and after is a comment for here only and should be removed when adding.
voice translation-rule 1112
rule 1 /^9\(.......$\)/ /864\1/ #only deals with when the numbers dialed are 9+ 7 digits and is converted into a 10 digit 864xxxxxxx IMHO The rest will fall through with no match until the starting 9 is tripped out.
rule 2 /^9/ //

This should do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HomelandSecureIT
Comment Utility
When I change voice translation-rule 1112 as instructed, I break 10 digit dialing.

dialing 98645551212 resulted in "You must first dial a 1 to complete this call".

Dialing 95551212 gave the fast busy.

Set it back as it was

It seems that voice translation-rule 1112 controls 10 digit dialing...
Looking to see if I can determine what controls that 7 digit dial
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
1112 strips out the 9 and passes everything else
In your case you had two strip 9 and strip 8.
Your replacement rule would then be
Rule 1 /^9\(.......$\)/ /1864\1/


Translation-rule 410 is referenced
0
 

Author Comment

by:HomelandSecureIT
Comment Utility
Okay, so if I make changes to 1112, I just break 10 digit calling

Making changes to 410 seems to do nothing.....

What the heck is going on here.  I have absolutely no idea which one is controlling any call that is 9+7 digits....

8-( very disheartening
0
 

Author Comment

by:HomelandSecureIT
Comment Utility
Ripped out some things that were in the posted config...

dial-peer voice 10 voip is gone

references to ^8 are gone

Obviously, I didn't FIX anything, just got rid of some junk... failed test entries mostly =)
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
The issue I think is that a translated number is not translated against.
I.e.
If your translation from 9....... Translated to 864....... The oe is never added.
Your 1112 needs to translate the 9....... To 1864.......


Are you sure you do to have 8 to dial out as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HomelandSecureIT
Comment Utility
I tried adding that in there, but it only broke the 10 digit dialing arnold.. =(
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
Can you test the rule to see what happens.

Try adding the rule to the 410 and see if that conversion works.

Which rule added that broke the ten digit dialing?
I.e. 9....... Dials out no problem
Add a rule to match 10 digit dialing to add a 1.


Your ten digit translation-rule 120 matches every entry passed to it and adds 864 blindly.
You can build the rules within this group.
1112 might do what is needed on which the other is acting.  I can not say for sure.

Run the translation test and see what the results are.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jplagens earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Ok I'll take another shot at this.  The first thing to do before implementing any of these changes is save the config with a copy run start.  That way it's saved at the point right before you start, if you implement these changes and everything goes wrong, just reboot the router without saving and you will be back at the point before you made these changes.

Also, close CCA so that you know it's not making any strange changes behind the scenes.



no voice translation-rule 120
no voice translation-rule 5
no voice translation-profile Seven-to-Ten-Outbound
no dial-peer voice 10 voip
no dial-peer voice 30 pots
no dial-peer voice 1022 voip
no dial-peer voice 1023 voip
no dial-peer voice 1043 voip
no dial-peer voice 1045 voip
no dial-peer voice 1046 voip
no dial-peer voice 1047 voip
no dial-peer voice 1048 voip
no dial-peer voice 1049 voip
no dial-peer voice 1050 voip
no dial-peer voice 1051 voip
no dial-peer voice 1052 voip
no dial-peer voice 1053 voip
no dial-peer voice 1054 voip
no dial-peer voice 1077 voip


voice translation-rule 120
rule 1 /^9\(.*\)/ /864\1/
exit

voice translation-profile TENDIGITOUT
translate redirect-target 120
exit


dial-peer voice 1022 voip
 description Ten Digit Outbound Dialing
 translation-profile outgoing TENDIGITOUT
 destination-pattern 9[2-9]......
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:xx.xx.xx.xx:5060
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
exit

dial-peer voice 1023 voip
 description Ten Digit Outbound Dialing
 translation-profile outgoing TENDIGITOUT
 preference 1
 destination-pattern 9[2-9]......
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
exit


If after these changes you receive "You must first dial a 1 to complete this call" then the SIP provider is most likely looking for the full E.164 number.

Enter this and then try ten digit dialing:

no voice translation-rule 120
voice translation-rule 120
rule 1 /^9\(.*\)/ /1864\1/
exit
0
 

Author Comment

by:HomelandSecureIT
Comment Utility
I have implemented your changes... I'm happy to report - no errors, but, I can't check it until tomorrow.  

I'll let you know ASAP and I'm just excited to see it work!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:HomelandSecureIT
Comment Utility
BTW: In case I haven't said it - I appreciate your help! I'm not used to failing in such a dramatic way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HomelandSecureIT
Comment Utility
I tried what jplagens suggested....    And still no go...

I have removed 410 completely....  I have changed it to be exactly like120...

No go...

Still, with the config we have...   9+1+8645551212 works perfectly.
9+5551212 gets a fast busy.

I just don't see what is being called...  

Here's the current config:

voice translation-rule 4
 rule 1 /1864xxxxxxx/ /201/
!
voice translation-rule 120
 rule 1 /^9\(.*\)/ /1864\1/
!
voice translation-rule 410
 rule 1 /^9\(.......)\)$/ /864\1/
rule 3 /^9\(.*\)/ /\1/
 rule 15 /^...$/ /8648104797/
!
voice translation-rule 411
 rule 1 /^9\(.*\)/ /ABCD9\1/
!
voice translation-rule 412
 rule 1 /^ABCD\(.*\)/ /\1/
!
voice translation-rule 422
 rule 1 /^ABCD91900......./ //
 rule 2 /^ABCD91976......./ //
 rule 15 /^ABCD\(.*\)/ /\1/
!
voice translation-rule 1000
 rule 1 /.*/ //
!
voice translation-rule 1111
 rule 15 /^...$/ /864xxxxxxx/
!
voice translation-rule 1112
 rule 5 /^9/ //
!
voice translation-rule 2001
!
voice translation-rule 2002
 rule 1 /^6/ //
!
voice translation-rule 2222
 rule 1 /^91900......./ //
 rule 2 /^91976......./ //
!
!
voice translation-profile CALLER_ID_TRANSLATION_PROFILE
 translate calling 1111
!
voice translation-profile CallBlocking
 translate called 2222
!
voice translation-profile OUTGOING_TRANSLATION_PROFILE
 translate called 1112
!
voice translation-profile PSTN_CallForwarding
 translate redirect-target 410
 translate redirect-called 410
!
voice translation-profile PSTN_Outgoing
 translate calling 1111
 translate called 1112
 translate redirect-target 410
 translate redirect-called 410
!
voice translation-profile SIP_Incoming
 translate called 411
!
voice translation-profile SIP_Passthrough
 translate called 412
!
voice translation-profile SIP_Passthrough_CallBlocking
 translate called 422
!
voice translation-profile TENDIGITOUT
 translate calling 120
 translate redirect-target 120
!
voice translation-profile XFER_TO_VM_PROFILE
 translate redirect-called 2002
!
voice translation-profile nondialable
 translate called 1000
!
!
dial-peer cor custom
 name internal
 name local
 name local-plus
 name international
 name national
 name national-plus
 name emergency
 name toll-free
!
!
dial-peer cor list call-internal
 member internal
!
dial-peer cor list call-local
 member local
!
dial-peer cor list call-local-plus
 member local-plus
!
dial-peer cor list call-national
 member national
!
dial-peer cor list call-national-plus
 member national-plus
!
dial-peer cor list call-international
 member international
!
dial-peer cor list call-emergency
 member emergency
!
dial-peer cor list call-toll-free
 member toll-free
!
dial-peer cor list user-internal
 member internal
 member emergency
!
dial-peer cor list user-local
 member internal
 member local
 member emergency
 member toll-free
!
dial-peer cor list user-local-plus
 member internal
 member local
 member local-plus
 member emergency
 member toll-free
!
dial-peer cor list user-national
 member internal
 member local
 member local-plus
 member national
 member emergency
 member toll-free
!
dial-peer cor list user-national-plus
 member internal
 member local
 member local-plus
 member national
 member national-plus
 member emergency
 member toll-free
!
dial-peer cor list user-international
 member internal
 member local
 member local-plus
 member international
 member national
 member national-plus
 member emergency
 member toll-free
!
!
dial-peer voice 1 pots
 destination-pattern 401
 port 0/0/0
 no sip-register
!
dial-peer voice 2 pots
 destination-pattern 402
 port 0/0/1
 no sip-register
!
dial-peer voice 3 pots
 destination-pattern 403
 port 0/0/2
 no sip-register
!
dial-peer voice 4 pots
 destination-pattern 404
 port 0/0/3
 no sip-register
!
dial-peer voice 5 pots
 description ** MOH Port **
 destination-pattern ABC
 port 0/4/0
 no sip-register
!
dial-peer voice 6 pots
 description tcatch all dial peer for BRI/PRIv
 translation-profile incoming nondialable
 incoming called-number .%
 direct-inward-dial
!
dial-peer voice 50 pots
 description ** incoming dial peer **
 incoming called-number ^AAAA$
 port 0/1/0
!
dial-peer voice 51 pots
 description ** incoming dial peer **
 incoming called-number ^AAAA$
 port 0/1/1
!
dial-peer voice 52 pots
 description ** incoming dial peer **
 incoming called-number ^AAAA$
 port 0/1/2
!
dial-peer voice 53 pots
 description ** incoming dial peer **
 incoming called-number ^AAAA$
 port 0/1/3
!
dial-peer voice 54 pots
 description ** FXO pots dial-peer **
 destination-pattern A0
 port 0/1/0
 no sip-register
!
dial-peer voice 55 pots
 description ** FXO pots dial-peer **
 destination-pattern A1
 port 0/1/1
 no sip-register
!
dial-peer voice 56 pots
 description ** FXO pots dial-peer **
 destination-pattern A2
 port 0/1/2
 no sip-register
!
dial-peer voice 57 pots
 description ** FXO pots dial-peer **
 destination-pattern A3
 port 0/1/3
 no sip-register
!
dial-peer voice 2000 voip
 description ** cue voicemail pilot number **
 translation-profile outgoing XFER_TO_VM_PROFILE
 destination-pattern 399
 b2bua
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:10.1.10.1
 voice-class sip outbound-proxy ipv4:10.1.10.1
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 codec g711ulaw
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 2001 voip
 description ** cue auto attendant number **
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_CallForwarding
 destination-pattern 201
 b2bua
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:10.1.10.1
 voice-class sip outbound-proxy ipv4:10.1.10.1
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 codec g711ulaw
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 2012 voip
 description ** cue prompt manager number **
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_CallForwarding
 destination-pattern 397
 b2bua
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:10.1.10.1
 voice-class sip outbound-proxy ipv4:10.1.10.1
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 codec g711ulaw
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1000 voip
 permission term
 description ** Incoming call from SIP trunk (NexVortex) **
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 incoming called-number .%
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1001 voip
 corlist outgoing call-local
 description ** star code to SIP trunk (NexVortex) **
 destination-pattern *..
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1003 voip
 description ** Passthrough Inbound Calls for PSTN from CUE **
 translation-profile incoming SIP_Passthrough
 b2bua
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:10.1.10.1
 incoming called-number ABCDT
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 codec g711ulaw
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1005 voip
 description ** Passthrough Inbound Calls for MWI from CUE **
 b2bua
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:10.1.10.1
 incoming called-number A80T
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 codec g711ulaw
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1009 voip
 description ** Passthrough Inbound Calls for Internal Extensions from CUE **
 b2bua
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:10.1.10.1
 incoming called-number ^...$
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 codec g711ulaw
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 3000 voip
 description Incoming-AA
 translation-profile incoming Incoming-AA_Called_4
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 incoming called-number 18648104797
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1002 voip
 corlist outgoing call-local
 description ** star code to SIP trunk (NexVortex) **
 preference 1
 destination-pattern *..
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:66.23.190.100:5060
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1042 voip
 corlist outgoing call-national
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Long Distance**
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_Outgoing
 preference 2
 destination-pattern 91[2-9]..[2-9]......
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:66.23.190.100:5060
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1044 voip
 corlist outgoing call-international
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*International**
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_Outgoing
 preference 2
 destination-pattern 9011T
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:66.23.190.100:5060
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1078 voip
 corlist outgoing call-local
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Service Numbers**
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_Outgoing
 preference 2
 destination-pattern 9[2-9]11
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:66.23.190.100:5060
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1079 voip
 corlist outgoing call-local
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Service Numbers**
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_Outgoing
 preference 1
 destination-pattern 9[2-9]11
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1080 voip
 corlist outgoing call-emergency
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Emergency**
 translation-profile outgoing CALLER_ID_TRANSLATION_PROFILE
 preference 2
 destination-pattern 911
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:66.23.190.100:5060
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1081 voip
 corlist outgoing call-emergency
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Emergency**
 translation-profile outgoing CALLER_ID_TRANSLATION_PROFILE
 preference 1
 destination-pattern 911
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1082 voip
 corlist outgoing call-emergency
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Emergency**
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_Outgoing
 preference 2
 destination-pattern 9911
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:66.23.190.100:5060
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1083 voip
 corlist outgoing call-emergency
 description **CCA*North American-7-Digit*Emergency**
 translation-profile outgoing PSTN_Outgoing
 preference 1
 destination-pattern 9911
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1022 voip
 description Ten Digit Outbound Dialing
 translation-profile outgoing TENDIGITOUT
 destination-pattern 9[2-9]......
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
dial-peer voice 1023 voip
 description Ten Digit Outbound Dialing
 translation-profile outgoing TENDIGITOUT
 preference 1
 destination-pattern 9[2-9]......
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 voice-class codec 1
 voice-class sip dtmf-relay force rtp-nte
 dtmf-relay rtp-nte
 ip qos dscp cs5 media
 ip qos dscp cs4 signaling
 no vad
!
!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jplagens
Comment Utility
In dial-peer voice 1022 are you sure the session target is correct?

Most of the SIP I've setup used the IP or DNS of the provider.

session target ipv4:xx.xx.xx.xx:5060

or

session target dns:<dns name>


Enter this to debug, dial a 9+ seven digit number, then post the results

Router# undebug all
Router# debug voice dialpeer all
0
 

Author Comment

by:HomelandSecureIT
Comment Utility
For giggles, I just changed 120 to read:

voice translation-rule 120
rule 1 /9979xxxx/ /201/

the 9979xxxx is my cell phone number...    
That should be intercepted when I dial 9979xxxx and send us to extension 201, but no, same fast busy....

I don't think that 1022 and 1023 are intercepting the 7 digits...
thoughts?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jplagens
Comment Utility
Also take this out:

no dial-peer voice 6 pots

I've seen that nondialable dial peer that CCA throws in there cause strange issues just being there even though it should only affect inbound.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HomelandSecureIT
Comment Utility
Here's the debug info....   I'm lost when it comes to interpreting it but me and another guy are looking at it and it appears that it saw my 99791224 and said, "hey, that's 1022 and 1023".

BTW: we did change the sip session target to be the IP as 1042 has it listed (which we assume works perfectly).  No change.


005477: Jun 11 14:51:57.133: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchSafModulePlugin:
   dialstring=99791224, saf_enabled=0, saf_dndb_lookup=1, dp_result=0
005478: Jun 11 14:51:57.133: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeersMoreArg:
   Result=SUCCESS(0)
   List of Matched Outgoing Dial-peer(s):
     1: Dial-peer Tag=1022
     2: Dial-peer Tag=1023
005479: Jun 11 14:51:57.133: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Calling Number=, Called Number=, Voice-Interface=0x0,
   Timeout=TRUE, Peer Encap Type=ENCAP_VOIP, Peer Search Type=PEER_TYPE_VOICE,
   Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
005480: Jun 11 14:51:57.133: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Result=NO_MATCH(-1) After All Match Rules Attempt
005481: Jun 11 14:51:57.133: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchSafModulePlugin:
   dialstring=NULL, saf_enabled=0, saf_dndb_lookup=0, dp_result=-1
005482: Jun 11 14:51:57.133: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeer:exit@6613
005483: Jun 11 14:51:57.133: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Calling Number=99791224, Called Number=, Voice-Interface=0x0,
   Timeout=TRUE, Peer Encap Type=ENCAP_VOIP, Peer Search Type=PEER_TYPE_VOICE,
   Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
005484: Jun 11 14:51:57.133: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ANSWER; Calling Number=99791224
005485: Jun 11 14:51:57.133: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
005486: Jun 11 14:51:57.133: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=99791224T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
005487: Jun 11 14:51:57.133: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=-1
005488: Jun 11 14:51:57.133: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:exit@5985
005489: Jun 11 14:51:57.133: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ORIGINATE; Calling Number=99791224
005490: Jun 11 14:51:57.133: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
005491: Jun 11 14:51:57.133: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=99791224T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
005492: Jun 11 14:51:57.133: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Incoming Dial-peer=1022 Is Matched
005493: Jun 11 14:51:57.133: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Incoming Dial-peer=1023 Is Matched
005494: Jun 11 14:51:57.133: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:exit@5985
005495: Jun 11 14:51:57.133: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Result=Success(0) after DP_MATCH_ORIGINATE; Incoming Dial-peer=1022
005496: Jun 11 14:51:57.133: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchSafModulePlugin:
   dialstring=NULL, saf_enabled=0, saf_dndb_lookup=0, dp_result=0
005497: Jun 11 14:51:57.133: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeer:exit@6613
005498: Jun 11 14:51:57.133: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeersCore:
   Calling Number=, Called Number=99791224, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
005499: Jun 11 14:51:57.133: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeersCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_DEST; Called Number=99791224
005500: Jun 11 14:51:57.133: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=99791224, Expanded String=99791224, Calling Number=
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
005501: Jun 11 14:51:57.137: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=1022 Is Matched
005502: Jun 11 14:51:57.137: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=1023 Is Matched
005503: Jun 11 14:51:57.137: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeersCore:
   Result=Success(0) after DP_MATCH_DEST
005504: Jun 11 14:51:57.137: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchSafModulePlugin:
   dialstring=99791224, saf_enabled=0, saf_dndb_lookup=1, dp_result=0
005505: Jun 11 14:51:57.137: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeersMoreArg:
   Result=SUCCESS(0)
   List of Matched Outgoing Dial-peer(s):
     1: Dial-peer Tag=1022
     2: Dial-peer Tag=1023
0
 

Author Comment

by:HomelandSecureIT
Comment Utility
Removed dial-peer voice 6 pots

no change....
0
 

Author Comment

by:HomelandSecureIT
Comment Utility
Also, talked with the SIP trunking provider, and they confirm they are not even getting anything from us when we dial the 9+7 digit number.  
It never leaves the Cisco UC
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jplagens
Comment Utility
Add this:

voice translation-profile TENDIGITOUT
translate called 120
translate redirect-called 120

Run the debug one more time please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HomelandSecureIT
Comment Utility
Oh my gosh, I think it's workingggggggg!!!!!

I added translate called and redirect-called

voice translation-profile TENDIGITOUT
 translate calling 120
 translate called 120
 translate redirect-target 120
 translate redirect-called 120


I'm testing everything now, but it appears to be working...

If this is all working, I owe you guys so much more than points, you deserve lunch!

I'll let you know how the testing goes, but honestly, I could not have done this without you guys!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:HomelandSecureIT
Comment Utility
This is awesome!     The caller id going out shows the extension instead of the main phone number, but that should be an easy fix.

I love you! 8-)   In a purely brotherly manner, but yes.... Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jplagens
Comment Utility
I hear ya bro.  Glad to hear it's working.

For outbound caller id you might try this:

voice translation-rule 120
rule 2 /^.*/ /Your Outbound number here/

If that doesn't work take it out.

voice translation-rule 120
no rule 2
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
The calling is the one that deals with altering/setting the caller-id.

Not sure why you consolidated everything under a single translation-rule.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jplagens
Comment Utility
Why create more code than needed?  

You're correct, you can very easily break it out.  Either way works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HomelandSecureIT
Comment Utility
I want to thank you guys one more time, you saved my bacon. I could NOT get it.
Having spent days trying different config options, it was clear I was getting nowhere until I came here.

Cisco's tech support was no help because this involved CLI, and they don't do that with the small business line.

I only wish I could assign you all 500 points, or 5000, you deserve it.

Have a great day!
0